background-image
Bob Taylor
background-image

Bob Taylor

England
Bob Taylor

INTL CAREER: 1971 - 1984

Full Name

Robert William Taylor

Born

July 17, 1941, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire

Age

79y 339d

Nicknames

Chat

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

TEAMS

Among the few undisputed blessings of the Packer revolution was that it gave Bob Taylor the Test career he had almost given up hope of having. An uncomplaining understudy for almost a decade, Taylor's only cap before Alan Knott joined World Series Cricket was in New Zealand in 1970-71. Knott was fit and keen to play, but this was skipper Ray Illingworth's way of rewarding Taylor's loyalty and patience. Taylor was known as "Chat" by team-mates grateful for his willingness to talk, and often listen at length, to people he had never seen before and would never see again in tour receptions. He went on to play another 56 Tests, confirming that in wicketkeeping skills he lost nothing by comparison with Knott. As a batsman he was no more than a dogged little sticker. But it said everything about his sportsmanship that, at Adelaide in 1978-79, he walked for a tiny leg-side tickle when he was three short of what would have been his only England hundred.
John Thicknesse October 2004

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test57831211569716.28426027.130310011677
ODI2717713026*13.0031241.660070266
FC6398801671206510016.921231473176
List A33324191222753*14.840134575
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test5711260---3.00-000
ODI27------------
FC6391177511/2375.00117.0000
List A333000-----000
Bob Taylor
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Bill Athey helps substitute keeper Bob Taylor put his pads on while Roland Butcher holds the gloves
Bob Taylor
Bob Taylor keeps
Bob Taylor in the nets
Zaheer Abbas is caught for 4 by keeper Bob Taylor
Bob Taylor appeals for an lbw verdict against Syed Kirmani