background-image
Cameron Borgas
background-image

Cameron Borgas

Australia
Cameron Borgas

Full Name

Cameron James Borgas

Born

September 01, 1983, Adelaide, South Australia

Age

37y 251d

Nicknames

Borgy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

1.86 m

relations

(brother)

TEAMS

Cameron Borgas' first-class career stuttered in 2010-11, though this was offset somewhat by his walk-on role in South Australia's domestic Twenty20 success. Playing only three matches in the competition, he combined with Daniel Harris for the trophy-clinching partnership in the final against NSW, where his penchant for legside sixes was on full display.

Elsewhere Borgas struggled, unable to pass 50 in either Sheffield Shield or limited overs competitions, and thus maintaining a well established pattern of highs followed by lows. The previous season Borgas was consistent with 504 first-class runs at 42, including a career best of 164 against Queensland, and backed up with an FR Cup haul of 339 runs. The gains followed an off-season in which he represented Scotland and averaged 57.80 in the one-day tournament against the English counties.

He was also steady in 2008-09 after he fought back from the previous summer, which was memorable for four successive ducks in the first-class and one-day competitions. After playing the first two Pura Cup matches and one-dayer, scoring 13 in all (and that in one innings), he was not required for the rest of the campaign. The year before was similarly frustrating - he struggled for form in his five Pura Cup appearances before a severe shoulder injury ended his summer. The problem occurred when he dived during a one-day game and a reconstruction was followed by six months of rehabilitation.

A year earlier, in 2005-06, Borgas had finally shown his capabilities, five years after first being chosen for South Australia as a 17-year-old. His maiden century, 140 against Tasmania, was followed by 149 facing New South Wales at Adelaide Oval on the way to a commendable haul of 507 runs at 39. Borgas, a former Australia Under-19 batsman, played two matches in 2000-01 but had to wait four years to get another opportunity and quickly picked up his opening first-class fifty against the Tigers.
Cricinfo staff July 2011

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC376641891164*30.50436143.3648140
List A6758816969033.92221176.700810928160
T205852893362*21.20829112.54026820280
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC374290---1.28-000
List A671012814821/21/274.006.9364.00000
T2058424530---13.25-000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Cameron Borgas jumps in vain to catch the ball
Cameron Borgas pulls during his 48
Cameron Borgas scored 2
Cameron Borgas and Daniel Harris celebrate their title win
Cameron Borgas is bowled by Assad Fudadin
Cameron Borgas pulls one