Full Name

Carl Gary Greenidge

Born

April 20, 1978, Basingstoke, Hampshire

Age

43y 186d

Nicknames

Carlos

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Heathcote School, Chingford. City of Westminster College.

relations

(father)

TEAMS

Carl Greenidge is something of a cricketing nomad. The son of the legendary West Indies batsman Gordon Greenidge has played for three counties, struggling to establish himself at any of them. Surprisingly, given his father's talent with the willow, Carl has made his name as a bowler, although this is partly explained by having the legendary fast bowler Andy Roberts as a cousin on his mother's side. Greenidge made an extremely promising debut for Surrey in 1999, taking 5 for 60, and 8 for 124 in the match, against Yorkshire at the Oval. In 2000 he was a candidate for the Cricket Writers' Young Cricketer Of The Year award, but he could not build on this progress, and was released by Surrey at the end of the 2001 season. He was quickly signed up by Northants, where he had two largely undistinguished seasons, despite taking his career best figures of 6 for 40 against Durham at the Riverside in 2002, and he moved on to Gloucestershire in search of regular first team cricket in 2005 but opportunities there have been sparse and he was released midway through 2008.
Sam Collins July 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC50618444468.3700180
List A672911147298.1600160
T203110634208.5034100.000030110
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC50750050341456/4034.714.0251.7060
List A6728492684774/154/1534.855.6537.00200
T203131621914323/153/1528.568.8319.40000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Carl Greenidge is congratulated after dismissing Phil Jaques
Carl Greenidge stops a return off his bowling
Of course he's smiling - Carl Greenidge cleaned up three
Carl Greenidge celebrates after trapping Jim Troughton lbw
Carl Greenidge, portrait April 2004
Carl Greenidge celebrates