Matches (12)
BAN v SL (1)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
Ranji Trophy (2)
Sheffield Shield (3)
WCL 2 (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)

Gordon Greenidge

West Indies|Opening Batter
Gordon Greenidge
INTL CAREER: 1974 - 1991
Browse other players
Australia
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Cuthbert Gordon Greenidge

Born

May 01, 1951, Black Bess, St Peter, Barbados

Age

72y 308d

Also Known As

Sir Gordon Greenidge

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Opening Batter

Education

Sutton Secondary School, Reading, England

RELATIONS

Brooding and massively destructive, the power of Gordon Greenidge's strokeplay on any given day appeared to bear a direct relationship to the degree that he limped when running between the wickets. In such a mood he didn't run much anyway and his brutal unbeaten 214 at Lord's in 1984, to set up a nine-wicket win after England had had the temerity to declare, is considered one of the great innings. He was a superb technician, who learned solid defensive techniques on the pudding pitches of his childhood in England and then allied them to an uninhibited Caribbean heritage. Attacking was in his genes. Never in the game has there been a more withering and dismissive square-cut, nor a more willing and able hooker and puller, but he drove mightily too on both sides of the wicket. With Desmond Haynes he formed what was by a distance the most enduring and prolific opening partnership of them all, with 16 century stands, four of them in excess of 200. And they were just the hors d'oeuvres.
Cricinfo staff

Gordon Greenidge Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s6sCtSt
Tests10818516755822644.72--193467960
ODIs128127135134133*45.03790864.921131-450
FC5238897537354273*45.88--92183-5160
List A4404363316349186*40.56--3394-1710

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests10822640---0.92-000
ODIs1282604511/211/2145.004.5060.0000
FC523-955479185/49-26.613.0053.0-10
List A440-28621121/211/21105.504.42143.0000
Cuthbert Gordon Greenidge

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Debut/Last Matches of Gordon Greenidge

Photos of Gordon Greenidge

Gordon Greenidge catches up with former Bangladesh captain Gazi Ashraf at a reception in Dhaka
Desmond Haynes and Gordon Greenidge follow the action
CPL coaches Desmond Haynes and Gordon Greenidge
Gordon Greenidge limbers up
Gordon Greenidge speaks with Kieran Powell
Colin Croft, Joel Garner, Gordon Greenidge and Michael Holding pose ahead of the <i>Fire in Babylon</i> premiere