Matches (20)
IND v ENG (1)
NZ v AUS (1)
WCL 2 (1)
Marsh Cup (1)
Ranji Trophy (4)
CWC Play-off (3)
PSL 2024 (3)
WPL (2)
WI 4-Day (4)

Full Name

Carl Gary Greenidge

Born

April 20, 1978, Basingstoke, Hampshire

Age

45y 311d

Nicknames

Carlos

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Heathcote School, Chingford. City of Westminster College.

RELATIONS

(father)

Carl Greenidge is something of a cricketing nomad. The son of the legendary West Indies batsman Gordon Greenidge has played for three counties, struggling to establish himself at any of them. Surprisingly, given his father's talent with the willow, Carl has made his name as a bowler, although this is partly explained by having the legendary fast bowler Andy Roberts as a cousin on his mother's side. Greenidge made an extremely promising debut for Surrey in 1999, taking 5 for 60, and 8 for 124 in the match, against Yorkshire at the Oval. In 2000 he was a candidate for the Cricket Writers' Young Cricketer Of The Year award, but he could not build on this progress, and was released by Surrey at the end of the 2001 season. He was quickly signed up by Northants, where he had two largely undistinguished seasons, despite taking his career best figures of 6 for 40 against Durham at the Riverside in 2002, and he moved on to Gloucestershire in search of regular first team cricket in 2005 but opportunities there have been sparse and he was released midway through 2008.
Sam Collins July 2008

Carl Greenidge Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC50618444468.37--00--180
List A672911147298.16--00--160
T20s3110634208.5034100.000030110

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC50-750050341456/40-34.714.0251.7-60
List A67-28492684774/154/1534.855.6537.0200
T20s3131621914323/153/1528.568.8319.4000

Recent Matches of Carl Greenidge

Photos of Carl Greenidge

Carl Greenidge is congratulated after dismissing Phil Jaques
Carl Greenidge stops a return off his bowling
Of course he's smiling - Carl Greenidge cleaned up three
Carl Greenidge celebrates after trapping Jim Troughton lbw
Carl Greenidge, portrait April 2004
Carl Greenidge celebrates