background-image
Chanderkanta Kaul
background-image

Chanderkanta Kaul

India

INTL CAREER: 1993 - 2000

Full Name

Chanderkanta Kaul

Born

January 21, 1971

Age

50y 186d

Also Known As

Chanderkanta Aheer

Batting Style

Right hand bat

TEAMS

Chanderkanta is by far one of the most stylish and successful batswomen in the Indian squad. She has been a regular member of the Indian team since the 1993 World Cup in England. She has also represented the North zone and Indian Railways teams. A top order batwomen and an excellent fielder, Chanderkanta is very popular with her peers. Although comfortable anywhere in the field, she specialises in the cover and midwicket positions. Chanderkanta captained India to victory in the last international series that India played, against England in 1999. Under her, India won 2-1 in the limited over games and drew the one test match they played. She is a prolific scorer of runs and has amassed numerous centuries in the Inter-Zonal as well as national tournaments. Chanderkanta mixes aggression and caution well and this makes her batting a pleasure to watch. Never one to be bogged down, Chanderkanta has often left opposition captains clueless as she manages to find the gaps irrespective of the field setting.

(Jaisri Chetty)

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
WTEST5903187535.330300
WODI312936168023.690340
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST5------------
WODI31------------
Chanderkanta Kaul
Explore Statsguru Analysis