background-image
Chris Liddle
background-image

Chris Liddle

England
Chris Liddle

Full Name

Christopher John Liddle

Born

February 01, 1984, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire

Age

37y 106d

Nicknames

Lids

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm fast medium

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Nunthorpe Comprehensive, Middlesborough; Teeside Tertiary College

TEAMS

Chris Liddle, a tall, whippy, left-arm seamer, was regarded for a couple of seasons within his county of Sussex as one od the most effective limited-overs bowlers in the country.

He showed wicket-taking potential in his early matches for Leicestershire but, after failing to secure an extended run in the first team, he began his 10-year career with Sussex in 2006. Opportunities initially were not abundant there either but he excelled in the 2008 Twenty20 Cup. His 2009 and 2010 seasons were ruined with injury but he bounced back in 2011 to become a highly-valued regular in both short-forms of the game. His first-class career ended amid dismay: he was the last player to be dismissed in Sussex's final Championship match of the season at Headingley, a result which condemned them to relegation.

Although Championship opportunities were rare, he developed into Sussex's most consistent bowler in one-day cricket. His form in the Friends Life t20 at Hove even persuaded Dhaka Gladiators to acquire his services for the Bangladesh Premier League where he performed adequately during a campaign riven with controversy.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC3436182085311.5549941.680136080
List A82339166266.9121676.8500133220
T209117954166.757869.230060210
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC3441442326483/424/8248.453.3686.30000
List A8280332333621225/185/1827.556.0727.20730
T20918816972333995/175/1723.568.2417.10310

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Gloucs vs Derbyshire1/2507-Sep-2019BristolT20
Gloucs vs Kent1/2229-Aug-2019CanterburyT20
Gloucs vs Somerset0/2723-Aug-2019BristolT20
Gloucs vs Hampshire3/2513-Aug-2019BristolT20
Gloucs vs Middlesex2/3211-Aug-2019RadlettT20

Photos


Chris Liddle pumps his fists in celebration
Chris Liddle struck in his opening spell
Chris Liddle was back in Gloucestershire's attack
Chris Liddle picked up a couple of wickets
Chris Liddle picked up 1 for 41
Chris Liddle helped the Sussex cause with four wickets against Surrey