background-image
Craig White
background-image

Craig White

England|Allrounder
Craig White

INTL CAREER: 1994 - 2003

Full Name

Craig White

Born

December 16, 1969, Morley Hall, Yorkshire

Age

51y 150d

Nicknames

Chalky, Bassey

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium, Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Flora Hill High School, Bendigo Senior High School

relations

(brother-in-law),

(nephew)

TEAMS

An action man of an allrounder, White only became an integral member of the England side after blacking out mysteriously in a street in Scarborough in May 2000. He recovered, attacked the game as if each day might be his last, and, almost overnight, became England's fulcrum at No. 7 or 8, although he has consistently been found out - like so many others - by the Australians. His batting is all about aggression, and he loves the challenge of launching the spinners over extra cover and sweeping them high over midwicket. Against the quicks he likes to hook, and isn't afraid of getting forward - even on the dodgiest pitches. His bowling relies on a muscular shoulder action and plenty of reverse swing at a decidedly nippy pace which he struggled to maintain as injuries took their toll. When White first played for England, it seemed that Ray Illingworth's Yorkshire bias had overstepped the bounds of decency. But in 2000-01 on the subcontinent, England wondered how they got by without him, and in December 2001 he hit a stirring first Test hundred in the heat and dust of Ahmedabad. He finally batted well against the Aussies at Melbourne in 2002-03 ... and then revealed he'd ripped a rib muscle while bowling the day before. England waited until the last possible moment for him to prove his fitness for the 2003 World Cup, testament to his perceived pivotal allround role. But he again broke down, and injury limited him to nine domestic appearances as a specialist batsman. He was appointed captain of Yorkshire in 2004, but it proved a disappointing year for the club, with their worst showing for 12 years, and for White himself, with just seven appearances this time. The following year was much brighter for the county, with White leading them back to the Championship's top flight, but he quit as captain at the end of 2006 after Yorkshire narrowly avoided going straight back down.
Lawrence Booth

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test30507105212124.46243743.161511912140
ODI5141556857*15.7792861.2001284120
FC276438571239518632.5321621670
List A36232347731714826.515301010
T20333105705518.38493115.6102711380
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test304539592220595/325/5737.623.3667.10230
ODI515023641726655/215/2126.554.3836.30110
FC27621286112603958/5528.503.1753.80110
List A3621158184623375/195/1925.104.3834.301230
T203367113221/01/066.0011.1535.50000
Craig White portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Craig White oversees warm-ups
Craig White portrait
Portrait of Craig White
Craig White made 47 but Yorkshire couldn't get close to Sussex's total
Craig White is bowled by Andy Bichel
Craig White is run-out by Darren Maddy and Paul Nixon