background-image
Dane Vilas
background-image

Dane Vilas

South Africa|Wicketkeeper batter
Dane Vilas

INTL CAREER: 2012 - 2016

Full Name

Dane James Vilas

Born

June 10, 1985, Johannesburg, Transvaal

Age

36y 43d

Nicknames

Vili

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Wicketkeeper batter

Education

King Edward VII Prep, King Edward VII School

TEAMS

Dane Vilas made his Test debut for South Africa against Bangladesh in 2015, but his international career was brief. He signed a Kolpak deal with Lancashire before the 2017 season and committed himself to English county cricket.

Vilas made his international debut in a T20I against India. He then went to a triangular tournament between Bangladesh and Zimbabwe, but lost his place to the limited-overs captain AB de Villiers, who took over the gloves.

He made his Test debut against Bangladesh in Mirpur, but there was scant satisfaction to be had as four days were washed out, and the series was drawn at 0-0. He was a late replacement for Quinton de Kock in the third Test against England at The Wanderers, after de Kock suffered an injury before play. Vilas arrived 45 minutes after the start of the match, after flying from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg.

Vilas proved to be an excellent acquisition for Lancashire. He was one of the few batting mainstays in their relegation season in 2018, hitting the fourth double century of his career - his 235 not out against Somerset was only four short of his career best - and also shared a tremendous recovery stand with Josh Bohannan which salvaged an unlikely victory against Worcestershire at Southport.

Interestingly, Vilas first gained attention as a fast bowler. He appeared in the 2008 film Hansie, about the life of the disgraced former South African cricket captain Hansie Cronje. He was cast as fast bowler Allan Donald by the producers, who wanted to add authenticity to on-field scenes by using real cricketers, if not in this case real fast bowlers.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test690942610.4421044.7600110130
T20I1-----------00
FC17125629950326641.861438866.042243113211345120
List A17215725488816637.03494798.8092442110117230
T2017914934319175*27.742514126.92012234999729
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test6------------
T20I1------------
FC1711630---3.00-000
List A172------------
T20179------------
Dane Vilas portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Dane Vilas finished the day unbeaten on 158
Dane Vilas punches a drive
Dan Christian and Dane Vilas at the toss
Dane Vilas top-edges a sweep as Tom Moores looks on
Richard Gleeson is offered a celebratory boot by Dane Vilas
Dane Vilas chops the ball onto his own stumps