Matches (19)
T20 World Cup (6)
CE Cup (3)
T20 Blast (10)

Dane Vilas

South Africa|Wicketkeeper Batter
Dane Vilas
INTL CAREER: 2012 - 2016
Browse other players
Pakistan
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Dane James Vilas

Born

June 10, 1985, Johannesburg, Transvaal

Age

39y 4d

Nicknames

Vili

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Wicketkeeper Batter

Education

King Edward VII Prep, King Edward VII School

Wicketkeeper-batter Dane Vilas made his Test debut for South Africa against Bangladesh in 2015, but his international career was brief as he opted for a Kolpak deal with Lancashire two years later.

He made his international debut in a T20I against India in 2012 - the only limited-overs match he played for South Africa - shortly afterwards losing his place to the captain, AB de Villiers, who took over the gloves.

Vilas' debut Test, in Mirpur, was mostly washed out, but he toured India for four Tests later that year, and replaced an injured Quinton de Kock at the last minute for the Wanderers Test against England in January 2016, arriving 45 minutes after the start of the match, having flown from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg.

Vilas proved to be an excellent acquisition for Lancashire, whom he captained from the 2018 season onwards. He was also one of their few batting mainstays in that relegation season, scoring 235 not out against Somerset and sharing a tremendous recovery stand with Josh Bohannan to salvage an unlikely victory against Worcestershire. Next season he plundered 266 off 240 balls in an innings win over Glamorgan.

Vilas first gained attention when he played fast bowler Allan Donald in the 2008 film Hansie, about the life of the disgraced former South African cricket captain Cronje. The producers wanted to add authenticity to on-field scenes by using real cricketers - though not, in this case, real fast bowlers.

Dane Vilas Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests690942610.4421044.7600110130
T20Is1-----------00
FC199298321063326639.971618965.682547125112147120
List A18516925529216636.755283100.17102745211617730
T20s22719645423575*28.043283128.9901631812911630

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests6------------
T20Is1------------
FC199378560---4.30-000
List A185------------
T20s227------------
Dane Vilas portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
T20I

Photos of Dane Vilas

Dane Vilas takes an aerial seat for the ramp
Dane Vilas sweeps during his matchwinning century for Lancashire at Hove
Lancashire captain Dane Vilas talks with the umpires after the final
Dane Vilas' fifty propelled Lancashire in the chase
Josh Cobb's 32-ball 57 paved the way for victory
Dane Vilas signs autographs for schoolchildren at Emirates Old Trafford