background-image
Greg Smith
background-image

Greg Smith

South Africa
Greg Smith

Full Name

Gregory James Smith

Born

October 30, 1971, Pretoria, Transvaal

Age

49y 190d

Nicknames

Smudge

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm fast medium

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Pretoria BHS

TEAMS

Once considered an international prospect, Smith was a consistent performer with Northern Transvaal and then Northerns in South Africa domestic cricket. However, with his path to the top-level blocked by a new generation of young pace bowlers he decided to secure his future by signing for Nottinghamshire as a Kolpak player. For the first few seasons he was an incisive strike bowler, but injuries hit his pace and now he is more of a support act. He was released by Notts in 2006.
Andrew McGlashan July 2006

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC1471795616196813.1602300
List A1344923231208.8800200
T209431811*18.0012150.00001120
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC14724743127004578/5327.783.0754.10172
List A134631945861865/115/1124.654.3533.90630
T209920226951/171/1753.807.9940.40000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Notts vs Sussex--1/2317-Sep-2006NottinghamList A
Notts vs Glamorgan200/2927-Aug-2006NottinghamList A
Notts vs Northants6*0/5030-Jul-2006NorthamptonList A
Notts vs Hampshire20/103 & 1/3314-Jul-2006NottinghamFC
Notts vs Northants1*1/4225-Jun-2006NottinghamList A

Photos


David Hussey drops Simon Katich off Greg Smith
Greg Smith portrait, 2005
Gallian and Greg Smith in the Notts last wicket stand that won the match
Greg Smith of Notts is clean bowled by Cork for 27 to close the Notts second innings
Greg Smith bounces a ball past the Northants century maker Tony Penberthy
Greg Smith ; thumbnail portrait April 2002