background-image
Gulam Bodi
background-image

Gulam Bodi

South Africa|Opening batter
Gulam Bodi

INTL CAREER: 2007 - 2007

Full Name

Gulam Hussain Bodi

Born

January 04, 1979, Hathuran, India

Age

42y 132d

Nicknames

Bods

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm wrist spin

Playing Role

Opening batter

Education

Azaadville Secondary

TEAMS

Gulam Bodi was born in India but emigrated to South Africa as a teenager and went on to represent SA Schools and played for the Under-19 side in the World Cup. He came close to a national call-up as well - he was summoned to the West Indies but broke a finger - but then slipped from the radar. It had been his left-arm chinamen that first caught the eye, but the bowling took a back seat as he concentrated on his batting. The introduction of Pro20 brought a new lease of life to his game and after a successful run in the top order for the Titans he was named in the Twenty20 World Championship squad.

However, he did not get a game in the tournament. Earlier, in August 2007 he had made a fifty on ODI debut against Zimbabwe and followed it with a cameo, but has been left out of the international scene since then.

Bodi, who was not seen as a first-choice opener by Titans largely due to the return of Jacques Rudolph, moved to Lions in January 2011. The following year he was a key part of Lions' run to the Champions League final. Bodi struck 208 runs in six matches, including three half-centuries, to finish as the second-highest run-getter in the league. The same year he was picked by Delhi Daredevils in the Indian Premier League, but did not get a chance.

Bodi has scored over 10000 runs across first-class, List A and T20 cricket.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI220835141.5013262.87019110
T20I110888.002532.00000000
FC108169155001160*32.47922510
List A1441348410515332.57627350
T2088766188798*26.951706110.6001218861260
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI21680---8.00-000
T20I1------------
FC10840972649616/6343.423.8767.1020
List A14415061309415/465/4631.925.2136.70110
T208816611/61/66.006.006.00000
Gulam Bodi
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
LIONS vs Cape Cobras54--24-Jan-2015JohannesburgList A
LIONS vs Titans10/1915-Jan-2015BenoniFC
LIONS vs Cape Cobras9--08-Jan-2015PotchefstroomFC
LIONS vs Titans44--22-Aug-2014DobsonvilleOTHEROD
LIONS vs Titans0--26-Jan-2014BenoniT20

Photos


Gulam Bodi walks off disappointed after being dismissed in the first over
Gulam Bodi hit a half-century
Gulam Bodi celebrates his half-century
Gulam Bodi celebrates his half-century
Gulam Bodi faces a short delivery
Gulam Bodi walks back after being dismissed by Harbhajan Singh