background-image
Imran Farhat
background-image

Imran Farhat

Pakistan|Top order batter
Imran Farhat

INTL CAREER: 2001 - 2013

Full Name

Imran Farhat

Born

May 20, 1982, Lahore, Punjab

Age

39y 126d

Also Known As

Romi

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Playing Role

Top order batter

relations

(brother),

(father-in-law)

TEAMS

A gifted young left-handed opener who threatened at one stage to solve Pakistan's perennial opening conundrum, Imran Farhat had a brief spell in the Pakistan side after success with the national under-19 and A sides. Farhat also evokes Saeed Anwar but only fleetingly; he bludgeons rather than times his runs. He was rather too cavalier in his early appearances in the Test arena, and was promptly discarded after the tour to New Zealand in 2000-01. However, he tightened his game and achieved much more success in the 2003-04 season. Tempering his impressive array of shots with better defensive technique, Farhat scored a deluge of runs in the home series against South Africa and New Zealand, being involved in a record four successive hundred partnerships with Yasir Hameed in the one-day internationals against New Zealand. He also notched up his first century in both Tests and ODIs during this season, and then went on to score a vital 101 in Pakistan's victory against India in the Lahore Test. But since the India series, he has fallen away. A mediocre series at home to Sri Lanka and away to Australia saw him falter, especially with the emergence of the other left-handed opener, Salman Butt. When Pakistan included only one specialist opener in the squad for the series against England in 2005 - Butt - seemingly it confirmed that Farhat, temporarily, was out of national reckoning. But as an opener in Pakistan, you are never out of national reckoning and sure enough Farhat was back for the final Test against India, where he scored a fifty. That performance saw him on the plane to Sri Lanka and an average series. But with openers becoming as rare as dinosuars in Pakistan, he was retained for the summer tour to England, where he again produced some mixed results. Despite failures in the first two Tests, a broken finger and a spate of dropped catches, he came back to score a cavalier 91 in the final, fateful Oval Test. Runs against West Indies at home were followed by a barren patch in South Africa. A first away hundred followed by a patient half-century in the Napier Test of 2009 has set him up for a long sojourn in the Test side. His ODI career has however hit roadblocks since he was dropped after an indifferent run of scores in 2006.
Osman Samiuddin
December 2009

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test40772240012832.00497048.283143484400
ODI58582171910730.69248969.0611319016140
T20I770761910.8570108.570014030
FC230393241580530842.8338721770
List A22222012757216436.401538890
T2069692163611524.411163140.672822435310
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test401542728432/692/6994.663.99142.30000
ODI58811611063/103/1018.335.6819.30000
T20I7------------
FC230619635831167/3130.883.4653.4020
List A22230282637844/134/1331.395.2236.00300
T206924390511275/265/2618.927.8614.40010
Imran Farhat
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Imran Farhat brings out the flick
Imran Farhat receives the Quaid-e-Azam Trophy
Imran Farhat is bowled by Chris Morris
Imran Farhat
Imran Farhat edges it to Kevin O'Brien at second slip
Imran Farhat was dismissed for 9