Izatullah Dawlatzai

Germany|Bowler
Izatullah Dawlatzai
INTL CAREER: 2010 - 2020
Most viewed players
For all Germany players, click here
Browse other players
New Zealand
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Izatullah Dawlatzai

Born

May 10, 1991, Nangarhar

Age

31y 145d

Also Known As

Izatullah Khan

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

A skiddy right-arm fast bowler, Izatullah Dalwatzai was still a teenager when he played his first ODI, against Kenya in Nairobi in 2010. He'd come into contention for national honours when he was Afghanistan's second-highest wicket-taker with 11 wickets in the Under-19 World Cup Qualifiers in 2009. He remained in the frame after his debut and played a useful role in Afghanistan's qualification for the 2012 World T20. His progress has been most marked in first-class cricket, with his 6 for 57 against Scotland in the Intercontinental Cup a particular highlight. His career suffered a setback in 2014, when he missed much of the year due to injury, but he returned to the squad ahead of the 2015 World Cup as a non-travelling reserve.
Liam Brickhill

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI5521014684/384/3818.254.1726.2100
T20I1616329382183/233/2321.226.9618.2000
FC814969570326/5711/9417.813.5230.2141
List A1212507367144/384/3826.214.3436.2100
T202423479534273/233/2319.776.6817.7000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI53176*3.502725.92001010
T20I16432624*26.0016162.50002230
FC810352187.4217629.54008010
List A12953313*8.255461.11004110
T2024533224*16.0019168.42003240
Izatullah Dawlatzai
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
Izatullah Dawlatzai in his delivery stride
Izatullah Dawlatzai appeals for the wicket of Sandeep Sharma
Izatullah Dawlatzai completes Bilawal Bhatti's run-out
Izatullah Dawlatzai picked up five wickets, including a hat-trick
Izatullah Dawlatzai bowls during his five-wicket haul in the second innings
Izatullah Dawlatzai