Hashmatullah Shahidi

Afghanistan|Top order Batter
Hashmatullah Shahidi
INTL CAREER: 2013 - 2024
Browse other players
India
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Hashmatullah Shahidi

Born

November 04, 1994, Logar

Age

29y 109d

Also Known As

Hashmat Shaidi

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Top order Batter

Hashmatullah Shaidi is a young left-handed batsman whose hard work in Afghanistan's age group teams eventually allowed him to break into the senior squad. Shaidi started his journey in the Under-17 side and was included in Afghanistan's squad for the 2010 Under-19 World Cup in New Zealand. Four years later, he was part of the Under-19 team that beat Australia and Sri Lanka, and was rewarded with a spot in the squad for Afghanistan's first full tour of Zimbabwe. His favourite shot is the cover-drive and he idolises Kumar Sangakkara.
Liam Brickhill

Hashmatullah Shahidi Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests7145410200*45.5591544.801150120
ODIs767612210697*32.90310767.7801918312150
T20Is642483624.005587.27005010
FC254571645200*43.28315952.07642316160
List A999814282012433.57416067.7812323418200
T20s454212128197*42.701046122.4601113334110

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests7348390---4.87-000
ODIs76218250---8.33-000
T20Is6------------
FC2523908548172/334/10832.233.6253.4000
List A991534030963/393/3951.505.4556.6000
T20s452241421/61/67.003.5012.0000
Hashmatullah Shahidi

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Photos of Hashmatullah Shahidi

Afghanistan captain Hashmatullah Shahidi cuts a dejected figure as his side slides towards a 0-3 ODI series defeat
Hashmatullah Shahidi is mobbed by team-mates after his direct hit took care of Dhananjaya De Silva
Hashmatullah Shahidi played a steady hand
Hashmatullah Shahidi pulls behind square
Dhananjaya de Silva and Hashmatullah Shahidi at the toss
Dhananjaya de Silva and Hashmatullah Shahidi pose with the trophy they will compete for