background-image
Keith Parsons
background-image

Keith Parsons

England|Allrounder
Keith Parsons

Full Name

Keith Alan Parsons

Born

May 02, 1973, Taunton, Somerset

Age

48y 174d

Nicknames

Pilot, Pars, Orv

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

6ft 1in

Education

The Castle School, Taunton; Richard Huish Sixth Form College, Taunton

relations

(twin brother)

TEAMS

Keith Parsons was Somerset through and through, born and educated in Taunton and on the Somerset books from an early age. He represented England Schools at U-15 and U-19 level before making his Somerset debut in 1992 when identical twin Kevin was also on the staff. The following year he was named as the county's Young Player of the Year and was a virtual ever-present since. In 2000 he made 193 against the touring West Indies produced his career-best first-class bowling figures for 5 for 13 against Lancashire. The following summer he made 60 off 52 balls in the C&G final and in 2005 was Somerset's leading run-scorer in the National League as well as being in all matches in the successful Twenty20 Cup campaign. However, his opportunities at the club became increasingly limited, and he wasn't picked throughout 2008 - the catalyst which prompted his retirement after a 16-year career. He pledged to represent Cornwall in the Minor Counties for 2009.
Cricinfo staff August 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC130209235324193*28.626281150
List A29225848625112129.762341070
T203130746457*20.17394117.760147690
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC130800546461065/1343.833.4875.5020
List A292634553191465/395/3936.435.0243.40310
T203123338467183/123/1225.948.2818.70000

Photos


Veteran Keith Parsons goes to sweep
Keith Parsons, player portrait
Keith Parsons smites this Dawson delivery to the boundary
David Lucas has just trapped Keith Parsons lbw first ball
Glen Chapple bowls out Parsons
Glen Chapple celebrates after bowling out Parsons