background-image
Kevin Curran
background-image

Kevin Curran

Zimbabwe
Kevin Curran

INTL CAREER: 1983 - 1987

Full Name

Kevin Malcolm Curran

Born

September 07, 1959, Rusape, Manicaland

Died

October 10, 2012, Mutare, (aged 53y 34d)

Nicknames

KC

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Marandelias High School

relations

(son),

(father),

(cousin),

(son),

(son)

Other

Coach

TEAMS

A right-arm fast-medium bowler and middle-order batsman, Kevin Curran was one of the most effective overseas players in English cricket in the decade from the mid 1980s, scoring 1000 runs in a season five times. He first played for Zimbabwe in 1980, toured Sri Lanka (twice) and England with them, and played in the 1983 and 1987 World Cups - but by the time Zimbabwe gained Test status he had almost completed his 10-year qualification for English residency and was not tempted back. A slightly fiery character, Gloucestershire controversially declined to renew his contract at the end of 1990 and he moved to Northants where he played until retiring at the end of 1999. For some time he was Zimbabwe's assistant coach before moving west to take charge of Namibia. In September 2004, he returned home as director of coaching at the CFX Cricket Academy in Harare. In August 2005, he replaced Phil Simmons as national coach, a position he held till 2007. Curran was the coach of the Mash Eagles team when he died at the age of 53, after collapsing while jogging in Mutare.
Martin Williamson and ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI111102877326.0943066.740221410
FC324510831574015936.8625832090
List A407379769194119*30.341531050
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI111050639893/653/6544.224.7156.2000
FC32431994167306057/4727.653.1352.8154
List A40714349106483645/155/1529.254.4539.41110
Kevin Curran profile
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1980 - 1999
List A Matches
Span
1981/82 - 1999

Photos


Zimbabwe players observe two minutes' silence before the start of the match
Kevin Curran speaks to the media
Curran affairs: Kevin Curran addresses the media as Zimbabwe arrive in India for the Champions Trophy
Kevin Curran profile
Kevin Curran
Kevin Curran Bowling