Matches (24)
IPL (2)
USA vs CAN (2)
SA v SL (W) (1)
WI 4-Day (4)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
ACC Premier Cup (6)

Full Name

Kevin Malcolm Curran

Born

September 07, 1959, Rusape, Manicaland

Died

October 10, 2012, Mutare, (aged 53y 33d)

Nicknames

KC

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Marandelias High School

RELATIONS

(son),

(father),

(cousin),

(son),

(son)

Other

Coach

A right-arm fast-medium bowler and middle-order batsman, Kevin Curran was one of the most effective overseas players in English cricket in the decade from the mid 1980s, scoring 1000 runs in a season five times. He first played for Zimbabwe in 1980, toured Sri Lanka (twice) and England with them, and played in the 1983 and 1987 World Cups - but by the time Zimbabwe gained Test status he had almost completed his 10-year qualification for English residency and was not tempted back. A slightly fiery character, Gloucestershire controversially declined to renew his contract at the end of 1990 and he moved to Northants where he played until retiring at the end of 1999. For some time he was Zimbabwe's assistant coach before moving west to take charge of Namibia. In September 2004, he returned home as director of coaching at the CFX Cricket Academy in Harare. In August 2005, he replaced Phil Simmons as national coach, a position he held till 2007. Curran was the coach of the Mash Eagles team when he died at the age of 53, after collapsing while jogging in Mutare.
Martin Williamson and ESPNcricinfo staff

Kevin Curran Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs111050639893/653/6544.224.7156.2000
FC324-31994167306057/47-27.653.1352.8-154
List A407-14349106483645/155/1529.254.4539.41110

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs111102877326.0943066.740221410
FC324510831574015936.86--2583--2090
List A407379769194119*30.34--153--1050
Kevin Curran profile

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI

Recent Matches of Kevin Curran

Debut/Last Matches of Kevin Curran

FC Matches

Span
1980 - 1999

List A Matches

Span
1981/82 - 1999

Photos of Kevin Curran

Zimbabwe players observe two minutes' silence before the start of the match
Kevin Curran speaks to the media
Curran affairs: Kevin Curran addresses the media as Zimbabwe arrive in India for the Champions Trophy
Kevin Curran
Kevin Curran Bowling
Kevin Curran