Full Name

Lachlan McRae Stevens

Born

December 31, 1978, Toowoomba, Queensland

Age

42y 298d

Nicknames

Stefonzo

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Height

1.78 m

Other

Coach

TEAMS

A Queensland colts and youth captain, Lachlan Stevens played his first senior domestic cricket for South Australia in 2002-03 after moving to Adelaide for work. However, a job at the Academy as the high performance co-ordinator allowed him to return to Brisbane and he made his Pura Cup debut in 2004-05. A left-handed batsman and left-arm orthodox spinner, he collected 46 against the Redbacks and picked up his maiden first-class half-century in his next game against Victoria.

Appearing in seven Pura Cup matches in 2005-06, Stevens raised his first century, 105 against Western Australia at the Gabba, and was responsible for a useful contribution of 66 as opener in Queensland's record-breaking Pura Cup final. Stevens, who was part of the Australian youth team in 1997-98, started the Bulls' celebrations when he caught the tail-ender Dirk Nannes at short leg off Andy Bichel as they won by an innings and 354 runs. The following summer was not as successful and he lost his state contract after collecting only two half-centuries in five first-class matches.
Peter English August 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50sCtSt
FC1425063110525.24128449.1414110
List A77053187.5713339.840030
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1422813121/41/465.503.44114.0000
List A71381150---5.00-000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Qld Academy vs VIC 2nd XI36 & 330/505-Feb-2007MelbourneOTHER
Queensland vs West Aust14 & 22--28-Jan-2007BrisbaneFC
Qld Academy vs ACT13 & 12/1908-Jan-2007CanberraOTHER
Queensland vs South Aust0 & 1--15-Dec-2006AdelaideFC
Queensland vs South Aust40/2313-Dec-2006AdelaideList A

Photos


Lachlan Stevens scored 66 in an opening stand of 157