Mahmudullah

Bangladesh|Allrounder
Mahmudullah
INTL CAREER: 2007 - 2022
Browse other players
Pakistan
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Mohammad Mahmudullah

Born

February 04, 1986, Mymensingh

Age

36y 301d

Also Known As

Riyad

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Allrounder

RELATIONS

Mushfiqur Rahim

(brother-in-law)

An allrounder who bowls tidy offspin and bats in the middle order, Mahmudullah has spent the last three years figuring out how fickle form can be. In late 2012, he was the star who derailed West Indies to their first ODI series defeat in Bangladesh, and was a step away from captaincy. A poor season later, his place was continually questioned and he was even dropped for the 2014 Asia Cup. After another five months, Mahmudullah finally found form and became an automatic choice.

Born in Mymensingh, a district located 115km to the north of Dhaka, Mahmudullah learned his game in his hometown before coming to the capital to take part in the ACC U15 tournament in 2000. He played in the 2004 U19 World Cup at home, and the following year made his first-class debut for Bangladesh A. He also spent part of that year in the MCC Young Cricketers and became a regular club and first-class cricketer back home in the 2005-06 season.

He made his ODI debut against Sri Lanka in 2007 and was labeled a limited-overs specialist for some time and he delivered in short bursts, hardly setting the world on fire. But his eight-wicket haul on Test debut (including a five-for in the second innings) against West Indies in 2009 spurred him on as he suddenly averaged 193 with the bat in the ODI tri-series against India and Sri Lanka later that year.

It got better as he slammed his one and only international hundred, in a one-off Test against New Zealand in Hamilton. The crowd held their breath as he drove the fast bowlers imperiously through the covers, fleetingly drawing comparisons with India's VVS Laxman. His most telling contribution so far has been the 159 runs he made against West Indies in the home ODI series in 2012. He was holding the innings together as well as playing the match-winning role. The next two years were a struggle, but after a reasonable performance against Zimbabwe in the 2014 winter, he confirmed his place in the 2015 World Cup squad.
Mohammad Isam

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test509472914150*33.49545653.4051633824381
ODI212184504768128*35.58623576.4732635475730
T20I12111323212264*23.571809117.300616164460
FC11420420655715235.631432981
List A31228061807613036.877461190
T2028426152525770*25.154430118.660193931701230
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test506634231958435/518/11045.533.4379.6010
ODI21214442443668813/43/445.285.1852.3000
T20I121708451012383/103/1026.637.1822.2000
FC114911150261437/9435.143.3063.7431
List A312773963001715/665/6636.844.8845.2110
T20284194275632261313/63/624.627.0221.0000
Mohammad Mahmudullah
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Photos
Mahmudullah took on the short ball
Mahmudullah hands over the T20I cap to Parvez Hossain Emon
Mahmudullah, Shoriful Islam, and Mosaddek Hossain walk out to the field
Shakib Al Hasan and Mahmudullah share a laugh as they sign the central contracts for 2022
Shakib Al Hasan, Mehidy Hasan, Mushfiqur Rahim, Taskin Ahmed and Mahmudullah pose during an event
Mahmudullah gets together with team-mates after dismissing Hasmatullah Shahidi