Matches (25)
IPL (3)
USA vs CAN (1)
SA v SL [W] (1)
WI 4-Day (4)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
ACC Premier Cup (6)
Women's Tri-Series (1)

Full Name

Mohammad Mahmudullah

Born

February 04, 1986, Mymensingh

Age

38y 69d

Also Known As

Riyad

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Allrounder

RELATIONS

(brother-in-law)

An allrounder who bowls tidy offspin and bats in the middle order, Mahmudullah has spent the last three years figuring out how fickle form can be. In late 2012, he was the star who derailed West Indies to their first ODI series defeat in Bangladesh, and was a step away from captaincy. A poor season later, his place was continually questioned and he was even dropped for the 2014 Asia Cup. After another five months, Mahmudullah finally found form and became an automatic choice.

Born in Mymensingh, a district located 115km to the north of Dhaka, Mahmudullah learned his game in his hometown before coming to the capital to take part in the ACC U15 tournament in 2000. He played in the 2004 U19 World Cup at home, and the following year made his first-class debut for Bangladesh A. He also spent part of that year in the MCC Young Cricketers and became a regular club and first-class cricketer back home in the 2005-06 season.

He made his ODI debut against Sri Lanka in 2007 and was labeled a limited-overs specialist for some time and he delivered in short bursts, hardly setting the world on fire. But his eight-wicket haul on Test debut (including a five-for in the second innings) against West Indies in 2009 spurred him on as he suddenly averaged 193 with the bat in the ODI tri-series against India and Sri Lanka later that year.

It got better as he slammed his one and only international hundred, in a one-off Test against New Zealand in Hamilton. The crowd held their breath as he drove the fast bowlers imperiously through the covers, fleetingly drawing comparisons with India's VVS Laxman. His most telling contribution so far has been the 159 runs he made against West Indies in the home ODI series in 2012. He was holding the innings together as well as playing the match-winning role. The next two years were a struggle, but after a reasonable performance against Zimbabwe in the 2014 winter, he confirmed his place in the 2015 World Cup squad.
Mohammad Isam

Mahmudullah Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests509472914150*33.49545653.4051633824381
ODIs232202515386128*35.66700276.9242840693810
T20Is12411523217664*23.651841118.190716368470
FC11420420655715235.63--1432--981
List A35431864933913036.76--855--1350
T20s3152885957567325.134789120.190224361951300

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests506634231958435/518/11045.533.4379.6010
ODIs23215143503791823/43/446.235.2253.0000
T20Is124708451012383/103/1026.637.1822.2000
FC114-911150261437/94-35.143.3063.7431
List A354-811966571765/665/6637.824.9146.1110
T20s315197277432651313/63/624.927.0621.1000
Mohammad Mahmudullah

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Photos of Mahmudullah

Mahmudullah struck a run-a-ball 37 before falling to a Lahiru Kumara short ball
Najmul Hossain Shanto and Mahmudullah stitched a quick 69-run stand for the fourth wicket
Kusal Mendis and Mahmudullah catch up at the end of the T20I series
Mahmudullah celebrates his seventh T20I fifty
Playing his first T20I since September 2022, Mahmudullah struck 54 off 31
Soumya Sarkar and Mahmudullah added 139 runs for the fourth wicket