Matches (13)
WI v NZ (1)
Men's Hundred (1)
CWC League 2 (2)
ZIM v BDESH (1)
ENG v SA (1)
RL Cup (5)
IRE v AFG (1)
Women's Hundred (1)

Full Name

Mark Richard Benson

Born

July 06, 1958, Shoreham-by-Sea, Sussex

Age

64y 36d

Nicknames

Benny

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Height

5ft 9in

Education

Sutton Vallence School

Other

Umpire

TEAMS

Mark Benson was a left-hand opening batsman who played for Kent from 1980 until 1997. With a reputation for being sound against fast bowling, Benson, whose career average was always on the right side of 40, was unfortunate to play only one Test in an era when England struggled against the pace of West Indies. His one chance came in 1986 when he replaced the injured Wayne Larkins against India at Edgbaston - Benson made 30 and 21, batting for more than four hours and looking quite comfortable. One ODI followed, and then he was dumped. He continued to score heavily for Kent until he was almost 40, and on retiring he became a first-class umpire in 2000. He stood in his first international match in June 2004 and was elevated to the ICC Elite Panel in April 2006.
Martin Williamson April 2006

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test120513025.5016231.48004000
ODI110242424.005841.37003000
FC292491341838725740.2348991400
List A26925711783811931.86553680
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1------------
ODI1------------
FC29246749352/5598.606.3393.400
List A269000-----000
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
Test36279
ODI977225
T20I25196
WTEST22
WODI541
WT20I211
FC1401364
List A14813315
T20918011
Mark Benson
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Debut/Last Matches
FC Matches
Span
1980 - 1995
List A Matches
Span
1980 - 1995
Photos
Mark Benson
Mark Benson
Umpire Mark Benson has a word with Daniel Vettori
Umpires Tony Hill, Amiesh Saheba and Mark Benson inspect the wet outfield
Umpires Amish Sahiba and Mark Benson have a look at the light meter
Anil Kumble has a discussion with Mark Benson