Matches (17)
ENG v WI (1)
MLC (2)
Asia Cup (2)
ENG v SL (U19) (1)
LPL (2)
TNPL (1)
T20 Blast (8)

Full Name

Taskin Ahmed

Born

April 03, 1995, Dhaka

Age

29y 107d

Nicknames

Tazin

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast

Playing Role

Bowler

Even before he was anywhere near making his international debut, Taskin Ahmed became an internet sensation. A video of his spell against England Under-19s in 2012 found its way to Youtube, and the sight of a Bangladeshi fast bowler ripping it past batsman and hitting the wicketkeeper's gloves quite hard and high made people curious.

Taskin is a tall fast bowler, with a body structure slightly akin to Mashrafe Mortaza. He bowls with a high-arm action, after coming in from a smooth run-up. He is a product of Dhaka's cricket academy scene, having learned his craft at the Abahani ground nets, living nearby in Mohammadpur.

He burst into the domestic scene with a four-wicket haul in the 2013 BPL, but he suffered a knee injury soon after which kept him sidelined for nearly a year. He went through rehabilitation work during the time, and as he slowly recovered, Taskin bowled in the Bangladesh nets regularly.

The coaching staff was impressed by his ability, and kept him in the radar for a very long time, until they found the right time to blood him. Taskin made his T20 debut for Bangladesh in the World T20, and has been retained in the ODI squad for the India series in June 2014.
Mohammad Isam

Taskin Ahmed Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests132424611545304/375/12851.503.7682.0300
ODIs7371342230881035/285/2829.985.4133.2420
T20Is676513921724724/164/1623.947.4319.3200
FC3565578634371015/547/10834.023.5657.2720
List A129127585251481955/285/2826.405.2730.0720
T20s165161341145091955/315/3123.127.9317.4710

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests132232217511.6348145.940122320
ODIs733912217218.0337458.0200148110
T20Is673315176319.7718495.6500166110
FC3551174097512.0287946.530143750
List A129632141638*9.9059170.38002916220
T20s1657429390318.66385101.29003215250
Taskin Ahmed

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Taskin Ahmed

Photos of Taskin Ahmed

Taskin Ahmed is bowled
Taskin Ahmed made the ball talk in his first spell
Taskin Ahmed during Bangladesh's net session
Taskin Ahmed roars in delight
Taskin Ahmed celebrates Aiden Markram's wicket
Bangladesh congregate after Pathum Nissanka's dismissal