Matches (13)
AFG v IRE (1)
WPL (1)
BPL 2024 (1)
NZ v AUS (1)
WCL 2 (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
Durham in ZIM (1)
CWC Play-off (3)

Mark Benson

England
Mark Benson
INTL CAREER: 1986 - 1986
Browse other players
Australia
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Mark Richard Benson

Born

July 06, 1958, Shoreham-by-Sea, Sussex

Age

65y 239d

Nicknames

Benny

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Height

5ft 9in

Education

Sutton Vallence School

Other

Umpire

Mark Benson was a left-hand opening batsman who played for Kent from 1980 until 1997. With a reputation for being sound against fast bowling, Benson, whose career average was always on the right side of 40, was unfortunate to play only one Test in an era when England struggled against the pace of West Indies. His one chance came in 1986 when he replaced the injured Wayne Larkins against India at Edgbaston - Benson made 30 and 21, batting for more than four hours and looking quite comfortable. One ODI followed, and then he was dumped. He continued to score heavily for Kent until he was almost 40, and on retiring he became a first-class umpire in 2000. He stood in his first international match in June 2004 and was elevated to the ICC Elite Panel in April 2006.
Martin Williamson April 2006

Mark Benson Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests120513025.5016231.48004000
ODIs110242424.005841.37003000
FC292491341838725740.23--4899--1400
List A26925711783811931.86--553--680

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests1------------
ODIs1------------
FC292-46749352/55-98.606.3393.4-00
List A269-000-----000

Umpire & Referee

FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
Tests36279
ODIs977225
T20Is25196
WTests22-
WODIs541
WT20Is211
FC1401364
List A14813315
T20s918011
Mark Benson

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Debut/Last Matches of Mark Benson

FC Matches

Span
1980 - 1995

List A Matches

Span
1980 - 1995

Recent Matches of Mark Benson

Photos of Mark Benson

Umpire Mark Benson has a word with Daniel Vettori
Umpires Tony Hill, Amiesh Saheba and Mark Benson inspect the wet outfield
Umpires Amish Sahiba and Mark Benson have a look at the light meter
Anil Kumble has a discussion with Mark Benson
Gary Kirsten and Trevor Bayliss with the umpires
Ricky Ponting and the umpire Mark Benson exchange words