background-image
Martin Saggers
background-image

Martin Saggers

England
Martin Saggers

INTL CAREER: 2003 - 2004

Full Name

Martin John Saggers

Born

May 23, 1972, King's Lynn, Norfolk

Age

49y 147d

Nicknames

Saggs

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Springwood High School; Huddersfield University

Other

Umpire

TEAMS

When Durham released Martin Saggers in 1998 it seemed as if his flirtation with county cricket was over after three seasons and that he would return to his Minor Counties roots with his native Norfolk. But Saggers was snapped up by Kent and, helped by injuries to some regular bowlers, soon nailed down a first-team place. Tall and blond, with an energetic delivery after a galloping run, Saggers moves the ball around at a lively pace, and finished 2002 as the joint-top wicket-taker in the English season with 83. He was already 30 by then, and England recognition seemed to have passed him by, much to the chagrin of his county captain David Fulton, who advanced a spirited case for his inclusion late in 2003 when Martin Bicknell (34) finally got the call. But Saggers was put on standby for the winter tours of Bangladesh and Sri Lanka, and was diverted to Dhaka when Andrew Flintoff's groin injury proved slow to respond to treatment. He duly made his debut in the second Test at Chittagong, which he lit up with a spectacular one-handed back-flip of a catch at fine leg, and then in dank conditions against New Zealand at Headingley the following season, he grabbed the wicket of Mark Richardson with his first ball in home Tests. One match later he was dropped and faded into obscurity once again. He retired from first-class cricket in 2009 and took up umpiring, standing on the reserve list in 2010 and 2011. He was added to the full list of ECB umpires for the 2012 season.
Steven Lynch

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test330110.33303.33000010
FC1191474311656411.2002270
List A124683431334*9.2000230
T201010555.00862.50000020
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test3649324772/293/6235.283.0070.40000
FC11920676105134157/7925.333.0549.80180
List A124562242291665/225/2225.474.5133.80520
T2010918625662/142/1442.668.2531.00000
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
ODI321
T20I1174
WTEST211
WODI1293
WT20I972
FC1361342
List A776512
T201139419
Martin Saggers
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Umpires Richard Illingworth and Martin Saggers have a chat
Martin Saggers
Umpire Martin Saggers runs off
Martin Saggers
Martin Saggers portrait
Steve Harmison bowls Martin Saggers to complete Durham's win