background-image
Mary Allitt
background-image

Mary Allitt

Australia
Mary Allitt

INTL CAREER: 1951 - 1963

Full Name

Mary Allitt

Born

November 01, 1925, Deniliquin, New South Wales

Died

December 10, 2013, Deniliquin, New South Wales, (aged 88y 39d)

Also Known As

Mary Loy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

TEAMS

Mary Loy, is a former Australian captain, who was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) in the General Division in June 2007. She won the award - at the age of 81 - for her commitment to the game.

She made her Test debut in 1951, against England in Scarborough, and went on to represent her country in 11 Tests in all, including three as captain in 1963. She had a highest Test score of 76. State-wise, she represented New South Wales.

But once she retired from playing, she really came into her own. She used the benefit of her experience to play an exceptional role in the development and support for children within her local community in Riverina, New South Wales.

Cricinfo staff June 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
WTEST112003487617.390130
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST11------------
Mary Allitt
Explore Statsguru Analysis