Full Name

Matthew Neil William Spriegel

Born

March 04, 1987, Epsom, Surrey

Age

34y 66d

Nicknames

Spriegs

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

6ft 3in

Education

Whitgift School; Loughborough University

TEAMS

Matt Spriegel was a resourceful cricketer, particularly in the limited-overs formats, who played a crucial part in Surrey's 2011 40-over trophy victory, when he fittingly scored the winning runs, and went on to win the Twenty20 title with Northamptonshire in 2013 before retiring aged 27 having been released by Northants at the end of the following season.

Spriegel was used as a finisher by Surrey, mixing orthodoxy with improvisation, and also played a crucial role with his offspin - often opening the bowling, including when claiming Marcus Trescothick in the 2011 Lord's final.

But he found opportunities in first-class cricket much rarer with his skills seemingly better suited to white-ball cricket. He moved to Northamptonshire at the end of 2012, attracted by the promise of regular cricket in all formats. It ended his association with Surrey, where he had come up through the Academy system. He played a part in Northamptonshire's 2013 promotion, as well as helping them to win a first trophy in more than 20 years, but was released after the club's disastrous 2014 and decided to call it a day.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC569471965108*22.58493839.79362673320
List A79691916178632.34201380.3201011519400
T2071501651653*15.1753296.9901298250
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC565224491485353/263/2642.423.6369.90000
List A796722071891513/293/2937.075.1443.20000
T2071578791132354/334/3332.347.7225.10100

Photos


Matt Spriegel made a valuable 97
Matthew Spriegel struck a late maximum
Matthew Spriegel struck four boundaries in his 35
Matthew Spriegel
Matthew Spriegel top-scored for Surrey with 39
Matthew Spriegel and Zander de Bruyn saw Surrey home