background-image
Mujeeb Ur Rahman
background-image

Mujeeb Ur Rahman

Afghanistan|Bowler
Mujeeb Ur Rahman

INTL CAREER: 2017 - 2021

Full Name

Mujeeb Ur Rahman

Born

March 28, 2001, Khost

Age

20y 212d

Also Known As

Mujeeb Zadran

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Bowler

relations

TEAMS

He can bowl traditional offspin and mix it up with legspin and ripping googlies to make what Afghanistan coach Andy Moles terms a "complete package". At just 16, Mujeeb wants to follow in the footsteps of Rashid Khan, his senior by two years. There's plenty of hype surrounding him too, supported by the weight of his performances.

Mujeeb was part of an Afghanistan Under-19 side that clinically dismantled Bangladesh 3-1 in their own den. Bowling predominantly with the new ball, Mujeeb, who picked up eight wickets in the first three games of that series, nearly doubled his tally during the course of a nine-over spell in which he took 7 for 19, the joint second-best best bowling figures in all Youth ODIs. This performance was all the more spectacular as it helped Afghanistan defend 133. Mujeeb went on to pick up 17 wickets in the series, the most by a bowler in a bilateral Youth ODI series.

These performances against their own country perhaps coaxed Comilla Victorians to sign him as a replacement player during the 2017-18 edition of the Bangladesh Premier League.

Mujeeb continued to enhance his reputation on the global stage by starring in Afghanistan's historic triumph at the Under-19 Asia Cup, where they beat Pakistan in the final with him claiming a five-wicket haul. The title-clinching performance was preceded by a six-for in the semi-final against Nepal. He finished the tournament with 20 wickets in five games.

At the Under-19 World Cup, his four-wicket haul helped Afghanistan beat New Zealand to secure a semi-final berth. Two days later, he was picked up by Kings XI Punjab for an astonishing INR 4 crore (630,000 USD approx.) for IPL 2018.

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test11907511/751/7575.005.0090.0000
ODI434223331543705/505/5022.043.9633.3210
T20I2020456463305/205/2015.436.0915.2110
FC11907511/751/7575.005.0090.0000
List A504927171790785/505/5022.943.9534.8210
T20151151341238251705/155/1522.506.7220.0320
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test12018159.0017105.88002100
ODI4323128818*8.009988.880010260
T20I203388*-8100.00001040
FC12018159.0017105.88002100
List A5025149218*8.3610191.080011270
T201514323175278.75174100.5700136320
Mujeeb Ur Rahman
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Mujeeb Ur Rahman leaps in celebration after one of his early strikes
Mujeeb Ur Rahman's three-wicket over stunned Scotland
Mujeeb Ur Rahman rocked Scotland's chase early
Quinton de Kock was Mujeeb Ur Rahman's first wicket of IPL 2021
Mujeeb Ur Rahman and Rahmanullah Gurbaz celebrate a wicket
Mujeeb Ur Rahman offers both control and menace with the new ball