background-image
Mushfiqur Rahman
background-image

Mushfiqur Rahman

Bangladesh
Mushfiqur Rahman

INTL CAREER: 2000 - 2004

Full Name

Mushfiqur Rahman

Born

January 10, 1977, Rajshahi

Age

44y 324d

Also Known As

Babu

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Other

Referee

TEAMS

As only the second Rajshahi born, bred and trained cricketer to play international cricket, Mushfiqur Rahman's career stuttered, along with his country's fortunes, when he toured Zimbabwe in 2000-01, in the early days of Bangladesh's Test status. In two matches, he failed to take a wicket or reach double-figures, and was omitted from the selectors' thoughts for the next two years. In 2003, however, he returned with a sturdier batting technique and a strong desire for success, and became - almost overnight - one of the cornerstones of Dav Whatmore's new regime.

He produced two important innings to put the wind up England in the first Test in October 2003, before winning the Man of the Series award (and a motorised scooter ...) in the subsequent one-dayers, where his guileless but accurate seam bowling was one of the few bright spots of a bleak campaign.

He never hit his stride thereafter as he played only another year of international cricket, though he continued mainly as a batsman in domestic first-class and club cricket till 2008.
Andrew Miller and ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1019223246*13.6475530.720023060
ODI282533604916.3669052.170029160
FC6610812244811525.50117350
List A81711812306723.2004290
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test10151365823134/654/9063.303.61105.0100
ODI28281332983192/212/2151.734.4270.1000
FC66732037511335/4028.203.0755.030
List A8133842414844/274/2728.734.2840.2400
Mushfiqur Rahman portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches

Photos


Mushfiqur Rahman
Mushfiqur Rahim and Ziaur Rahman stay indoors due to rain
Mushfiqur Rahman appeals
Mushfiqur Rahman runs out Gautam Gambhir
Mushfiqur Rahman and Manjural Islam Rana practise
Mushfiqur Rahman