Matches (18)
IPL (1)
ENG v NZ (1)
SLCD-XI in ENG (1)
Vitality Blast (8)
4-Day Championship (3)
BAN v SL (1)
SL-W in PAK (1)
CWC League 2 (1)
T20 Challenge (1)

Nazmul Islam

Bangladesh|Bowler
Nazmul Islam
INTL CAREER: 2018 - 2018
Browse other players
Pakistan
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Mohammad Nazmul Islam

Born

March 21, 1992, Dhaka

Age

30y 67d

Also Known As

Nazmul Apu

Nicknames

Apu

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

Nazmul Islam's signature "snake dance" made him popular at the time of his Bangladesh debut in 2018, but there is more than just a unique celebration about this smart left-arm spinner.

After making his first-class debut in 2010 at the age of just under 19, Nazmul had to take the long route to the senior side, compared to how many of Bangladesh cricketers stay in the BCB's system from the age-group playing years. His breakthrough season was 2013-14 when he took 31 wickets in the National Cricket League. However, he was always behind other left-arm spinners like Abdur Razzak, Enamul Haque jnr and Saqlain Sajib in the pecking order.

Nazmul had to rely on the BPL editions to remain in the eye of selectors. His 12 wickets in the 2017 edition finally caught the attention and he was given a call-up to Bangladesh's T20I squad in February 2018. Although he didn't pick up as many wickets initially, the Bangladesh think-tank understood his effectiveness.

It earned him a place in Bangladesh's ODI squad for the first time, in the Asia Cup in September, with his debut coming against Afghanistan during the Super Fours stage.
Mohammad Isam

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test121747642/274/7619.002.6243.5000
ODI5526422452/382/3844.805.0952.8000
T20I131223126583/283/2833.126.8828.8000
FC701161413864532146/2310/6430.152.7366.01272
List A102102500135551285/325/3227.774.2639.0230
T20928715961999714/184/1828.157.5122.4100
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test120442.001625.00001000
ODI510777.001353.84000020
T20I134318718.0017105.88002020
FC708716682389.60176638.6100818330
List A1025719254226.6845455.9400151360
T2092251484167.639192.300071220
Mohammad Nazmul Islam
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
Nazmul Islam drops a catch
Ariful Haque and Nazmul Islam made their Test debuts
Nazmul Islam breaks into the naagin dance for the first time in his Test career
Nazmul Islam brings out the "nagin dance" celebrations
Nazmul Islam and Mushfiqur Rahim high-five each other
Nazmul Islam brings out the 'naagin' dance after getting Shikhar Dhawan out