background-image
Nick Cook
background-image

Nick Cook

England
Nick Cook

INTL CAREER: 1983 - 1989

Full Name

Nicholas Grant Billson Cook

Born

June 17, 1956, Leicester

Age

65y 94d

Nicknames

Beast, Rag'ead

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Height

6ft

Education

Lutterworth High

Other

Umpire

TEAMS

Nick Cook was a slow left-armer who showed rare penetration for a modern-day English finger-spinner. Cook only made his debut, against New Zealand at Lord's in 1983, because Phil Edmonds ricked his back getting out of a car, but he didn't look back. He took 5 for 35 in his first innings, and four five-fors in his first four Tests (by contrast, John Emburey took six in 64 Tests), including two against Pakistan in Karachi in 1983-84 on his way to match figures of 11 for 83. But after taking 32 wickets at an average of 17 in those four Tests, he was impotence personified: his last 11 Tests brought 20 wickets at an average of 57. Cook was also the bowler when England surrendered the Ashes in 1989 - David Boon swept him to seal victory at Old Trafford. He subsequently became an umpire.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test15254179318.5275923.580016050
ODI3-----------20
FC3563659631377511.66041970
List A2238936491239.2600740
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test152541741689526/6511/8332.482.4280.20141
ODI331449552/182/1819.003.9528.80000
FC35664460255078797/3429.012.3773.30314
List A2231007768122004/224/2234.064.0550.30200
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
WTEST11
WODI44
WT20I77
FC1651632
List A14913613
T2017515619
Nick Cook
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Nick Cook
Nick Cook
Portrait of Nick Cook
Nick Cook ; thumbnail portrait
Nick Cook