background-image
Paul Nixon
background-image

Paul Nixon

England|Top order batter
Paul Nixon

INTL CAREER: 2007 - 2007

Full Name

Paul Andrew Nixon

Born

October 21, 1970, Carlisle, Cumberland

Age

51y 0d

Nicknames

Badger, Nico

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Top order batter

Height

6ft

Education

Ullswater High

TEAMS

Paul Nixon is one of a crop of wicket-keeping batsmen who came along at the wrong time for an international career. His path into the England team was blocked by Jack Russell and especially Alec Stewart as the team tried to find an allrounder. Nixon's one taste of the top level came when he was Stewart's understudy on the 2000-01 tours of Pakistan and Sri Lanka. However, despite his lack of chances to prove himself with England he has been a fine servant in county cricket. For the two main stints of his career that has been with Leicestershire, where he helped them to their two Championship titles in 1996 and 1998, before joining Kent from 2000 until 2002. He was a popular player at Canterbury and helped improve their one-day cricket but with the emergence of Geraint Jones the club couldn't afford to keep both. He returned to Leicestershire in 2003 and slotted straight back into their team ethos. His role in Twenty20 cricket has been crucial and he is one of the best players of the reverse sweep in the county game (and possibly world cricket). Still an ultra-competitive player whose drive to be successful hasn't dimmed, that was rewarded when he was surprisingly drafted into the England one-day side in Australia in 2006-07 and did well enough to hold on to his place for the World Cup immediately afterwards, where he was solid with the bat - if not spectacular - and forever experimental with the vocals. Named in England's 25-man development squad it appeared he was heading for a Test debut at 36, but was overlooked for Matt Prior. Superbly fit and motivated, he remained an important part of Leicestershire's set-up and after the 2010 season signed a new one-year contract with the county. He announced his retirement from cricket during the 2011 season.
Andrew McGlashan

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI191842974921.2134785.5900217203
T20I1113131*-22140.90002101
FC35553311114498173*34.35217288967
List A41135472741810126.3013442199
T2096811414866522.171279116.1804127355023
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI19------------
T20I1------------
FC35512515711/71/7157.007.53125.00000
List A411310---2.00-000
T2096------------
Paul Nixon portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATWKDATEGROUNDFORMAT
M.C.C. vs MCC YC181c/0s07-May-2014Lord'sOTHEROD
Leics vs Ruhuna31c/0s21-Sep-2011Hyderabad (Deccan)T20
Leics vs Trinidad & T00c/0s20-Sep-2011Hyderabad (Deccan)T20
Leics vs Indians60c/0s29-Aug-2011LeicesterT20
Leics vs Somerset41c/0s27-Aug-2011BirminghamT20

Photos


Paul Nixon's young Leicestershire side have been the exception to the rule
Paul Nixon leaves the field to a standing ovation
Paul Nixon's incredible one-handed take to dismiss Kieron Pollard inspired Leicestershire to a memorable triumph
Leicestershire's players, including Matthew Hoggard, Paul Nixon and James Taylor, celebrate victory in Twenty20 finals day at Edgbaston
Paul Nixon celebrates a Leicestershire triumph with the fans
Leicestershire's players celebrate victory over Somerset in Twenty20 finals day at Edgbaston