background-image
Peter Martin
background-image

Peter Martin

England|Bowler
Peter Martin

INTL CAREER: 1995 - 1998

Full Name

Peter James Martin

Born

November 15, 1968, Accrington, Lancashire

Age

52y 212d

Also Known As

Digger

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

Born in Accrington in 1968, Peter 'Digger' Martin made his first-class debut for Lancashire in 1989. After several years as an effective opening bowler in domestic cricket, he was called up to England's one-day squad to play West Indies in 1995-96, and immediately made a big impression, taking 4 for 44 on his debut at The Oval, including the wicket of Brian Lara, clean bowled. He made his Test debut the same summer, against West Indies. He toured South Africa later that year, taking 4 for 60 in the third Test at Durban. Martin played in all of England's games in the 1996 World Cup , but despite bowling well, he didn't pick up many wickets. He played his last one-dayer in England colours against South Africa in the ICC knock-out competition in 1998. Always a more effective one-day bowler, he played only eight Tests, his last against Australia in 1997. He remained an effective bowler in domestic cricket, with a first-class average of 27, until he retired in 2004 after a persistent knee injury forced his retirement. Painting and wines are his main relaxations.
Liam Brickhill October 2004

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test8131452580174/604/6034.112.3985.40100
ODI20201048806274/444/4429.854.6138.80100
FC21236700166776068/3227.512.7260.50171
List A2501153978353535/165/1622.194.0732.60760
T2044908573/203/2012.145.6612.80000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test8130115298.8430337.950010260
ODI201373866.335371.69003010
FC21224661359413319.4227560
List A250905250235*13.2100450
T204321810*18.0018100.00002000
Peter Martin portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Peter Martin
Jamie Cox is aghast as Peter Martin traps him lbw for 1 at the start of the Somerset second innings
Peter Martin traps Rob Turner lbw for 8
Peter Martin bowling against the backdrop of the Blackpool deckchairs
Peter Martin is pleased enough to get the wicket of Ward for 7
Peter Martin ; bowling portrait 2001