Full Name

Preeti Dimri

Born

October 18, 1986, Agra, Uttar Pradesh

Age

34y 285d

Also Known As

Dolly

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

TEAMS

Priti Dimri, a left-arm spinner, has been pretty unlucky not to have been included in the Indian squad for the last few years. A member of the Young India side, she played a major role in their victory against Pakistan on tour there in 2006. She already had exposure to England - as well as New Zealand, West Indies and Australia - having faced them in practice games when those teams toured India but she got a chance to have a dart at them in the real thing when she was picked for India's tour of England and Ireland in August 2006. She took six ODI wickets in a total of six games against the two sides and five Test wickets in India's first-ever series win in England. In the Asia Cup later the same year, Dimri impressed with five wickets at an average of 17.40 which justified her selection into the squad for the Quadrangular tournament in February-March 2007. Dimri has been picked in the Asia squad for the Afro-Asia tournament in India in June. Asia and Africa women sides are set to play a Twenty20 ahead of a similar men's fixture on June 5 in Bangalore.
Cricinfo Staff May 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
WTEST232191919.005038.00004000
WODI23532312*11.503174.19002140
WT20I1-----------00
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST2446818253/755/11836.402.3393.60000
WODI23231217650283/143/1423.213.2043.40000
WT20I11241911/191/1919.004.7524.00000
Priti Dimri portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Priti Dimri portrait
Preeti Dimri, Portrait