Full Name

Rahul Ajay Tripathi

Born

March 02, 1991, Ranchi

Age

31y 212d

Also Known As

Rahul Tripathi

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Top order Batter

A technically correct middle-order batter, Rahul Tripathi came to the game in the footsteps of his father, an army man who in his time turned out for Uttar Pradesh in junior cricket and also played at university level.

After his father was transferred to Pune in the course of his service, Tripathi cut his teeth at Deccan Gymkhana, one of the oldest clubs in the city, and got his start in domestic cricket with Maharashtra in 2012. In the two seasons starting 2014-15, he made just north of 1000 runs for them at 40 from 17 games. A few seasons on, he was the side's top scorer in the Ranji Trophy in 2018-19, with 504 runs.

Tripathi's IPL career began with Rising Pune Supergiant in 2017, when he came into the tournament fresh off smashing 157 runs in three innings in the Vijay Hazare Trophy, and produced seven scores of over 30 in eight innings on the trot. After a capable if not spectacular season at Rajasthan Royals and two more of the same with Kolkata Knight Riders, he took it up a gear for Sunrisers Hyderabad in 2022, with six scores of 30-plus.

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC49835265613234.05485754.6871431854320
List A454431258125*30.68146585.871812025140
T201191151726359326.881972133.6201624997570
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC49501652832111/12/1075.633.02150.1000
List A452546542362/252/2570.505.4577.5000
T2011917222281125/275/2723.417.5918.5010
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
India A vs NZ A181/927-Sep-2022ChennaiList A
India A vs NZ A310/622-Sep-2022ChennaiList A
West Zone vs Central Zone67 & 0--15-Sep-2022CoimbatoreFC
West Zone vs NE Zone25* & 24--08-Sep-2022ChennaiFC
India vs Northants7--03-Jul-2022NorthamptonT20
Photos
India with their spoils after taking the series 3-0
Rahul Tripathi was the mainstay of the Sunrisers innings, bringing up his fifty in 32 balls
Rahul Tripathi batted through the best part of the Sunrisers innings, keeping the scoring rate up all along
Rahul Tripathi wasted no time in playing the big shots
Rahul Tripathi and Priyam Garg played their shots despite the early loss of Abhishek Sharma
Rahul Tripathi scored at a good clip even though the situation was rather tricky