background-image
Ray Julian
background-image

Ray Julian

England
Ray Julian

INTL CAREER: 1996 - 2001

Full Name

Raymond Julian

Born

August 23, 1936, Cosby, Leicestershire

Age

84y 267d

Nicknames

Julie

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Wigston Secondary Modern

Other

Umpire

TEAMS

Ray Julian was a wicketkeeper with little batting ability who made his county debut in 1953 aged 16 - the youngest keeper in the history of the Championship - but absences on National Service (during which time he played for the Army) meant that he did not secure a regular place until 1959. He was a mainstay of the side until 1965 but only played occasionally thereafter. In 1972 he became a first-class umpire and he remained on the list until his retirement at the end of 2001. He was a popular figure, largely because of his good-natured approach, and The Times commented on his "rapid and authoritative raising of the finger accompanied by a gleeful smile in appreciation of the bowler's art." At the time of his first match - on a cold April day at fenners - his colleague, Jack Crapp, told him: "This may seem a summer job, lad, but always pack a scarf, some mittens, and long johns." He was third umpire in six Tests and officiated in six ODIs.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC192288232581519.73038140
List A330642.000000
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC192000-----000
List A3000-----000
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
Test66
ODI1165
FC6262
List A2532485

Debut/Last Matches

  • Player
  • Umpire
FC Matches
Span
1953 - 1971
List A Matches
Span
1963 - 1965

Photos


Portrait of Ray Julian