Full Name

Richard Michael Pyrah

Born

November 01, 1982, Dewsbury, Yorkshire

Age

38y 355d

Nicknames

RP, Pyro

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

6ft

Education

Ossett High School

TEAMS

Rich Pyrah ended a 12-year career with Yorkshire when he retired at the end of the 2015 season. During that time he steadily built a reputation as a valuable squad member, rarely likely to claim the headlines, but a steady hand with bat and ball. Pyrah was held in great brespect by Yorkshire's coaching staff and he took up a full-time post on the club's coaching staff as he prepared to complete his coaching qualifications.

In first-class cricket, his top score of 134 not out came against Loughborough University in 2010, but his most memorable innings came against Lancashire at Headingley in July 2011 when he rescued Yorkshire from 45 for 8 in ntheir first innings with a brilliant 117, not quite enough to spare Yorkshire an eventual defeat. More happily, he wrote his name in Yorkshire folklore when he took the catch to win Yorkshire's first Championship in 13 years catching out James Taylor at Trent Bridge in September 2014.

Pyrah's medium pace - particularly adept in stemming a gathering run chase - and handy lower middle order batting won a Yorkshire cap in 2010 six years after his debut. That year his bowling claimed 20 wickets in the 40-over competition and an impressive 21 wickets at 19.42 in the T20 campaign as he often stifled the opposition in the middle part of an innings. He also contributed 304 first-class runs in seven matches.

In 2011, he was Yorkshire's leading T20 wicket-taker with another 21 victims, including 5 for 16 against Durham at Scarborough, which stood as the best analysis for any Yorkshire bowler in the 20-over format. He gained a reputation as a thoughtful cricketer and excellent team man and his award of a benefit in 2015, his final season, was well received.


ESPNcricinfo

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC516181621134*30.58282357.4238220
List A118792010846918.3702370
T2010571215934211.86530111.88004320400
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC5143822527555/5845.943.4679.60110
List A118389636701405/505/5026.215.6527.80610
T2010594187823151085/165/1621.437.3917.30210

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Rich Pyrah shared a century stand with Jack Leaning
Rich Pyrah picked up four wickets
Rich Pyrah celebrates his winning six
Rich Pyrah smashes a six to complete the chase
Rich Pyrah made a dashing late 20
Rich Pyrah struck a six late on to boost Yorkshire