background-image
Richard Blakey
background-image

Richard Blakey

England
Richard Blakey

INTL CAREER: 1992 - 1993

Full Name

Richard John Blakey

Born

January 15, 1967, Huddersfield, Yorkshire

Age

54y 316d

Nicknames

Dick

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Rastrick Grammar School

TEAMS

Blakey began life as a batting wunderkind: he blossomed in county cricket and hit 221 for England A in Zimbabwe in 1989-90, but the following summer Yorkshire, desperate to replace David Bairstow, decided to turn him into a wicketkeeper as well. For a while the change worked, but Blakey's form with the bat soon suffered, and he dropped down to No. 7. England picked him for two one-day internationals against Pakistan in 1992, and then, controversially, ahead of Jack Russell for the winter tours of India and Sri Lanka. He didn't concede a bye in India's mammoth 560-6 at Madras, but his handling of Anil Kumble - about as convincing as Phil Tufnell against Patrick Patterson - cost him his place for ever. Blakey was a Yorkshire regular until 2000, when he attracted more headlines for the cheeky title of his autobiography - Taking it from Behind - than for his cricket. In fact, after failing to make runs from No. 3, he was dropped for the first time in his 15-year county career, in favour of Simon Guy. He has not appeared for the first-team in the last few seasons and was released after the 2006 summer.
Lawrence Booth September 2006

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test240761.754216.66001020
ODI320252512.505050.00003021
FC3485548714674223*31.42138677857
List A384329837657130*31.1233737561
T207511193229.75117101.70007251
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test2------------
ODI3------------
FC348636811/6868.006.4763.000
List A384000-----000
T207------------
Richard Blakey portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Michael Vaughan and Richard Blakey warm up ahead of Yorkshire's championship clash with Nottinghamshire
Richard Blakey holds the Trophy aloft for winners Yorkshire
Richard Blakey drives Martin Bicknell for a lovely 4 runs
Essex keeper Foster aims a cut but Yorkie keeper Blakey has the ball in his gloves
Richard Blakey celebrating the CricInfo Championship success
Richard Blakey , wicketkeeping study, National League 2001