background-image
Richard Kettleborough
background-image

Richard Kettleborough

England
Richard Kettleborough

Full Name

Richard Allan Kettleborough

Born

March 15, 1973, Sheffield, Yorkshire

Age

48y 90d

Nicknames

Ketts

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Worksop College; Airedale and Wharfdale College, Leeds

Other

Umpire

TEAMS

Richard Kettleborough was a left-hand top-order batsman and occasional seamer who was on Yorkshire's books for several seasons without being able to make a first-team place his own. His only hundred came at the end of the 1996 summer but the following year he made only three appearances and he moved south to Middlesex where there was an opener's berth up for grabs. He was given an extended run but in 20 matches he only passed fifty five times and he was released at the end of 1999. He continued to play with great success in Yorkshire club cricket and in 2006 he was added to the ECB list of umpires. He made his international umpiring debut in the Twenty20 between England and Australia at Old Trafford in 2009 and was in the panel of 18 umpires for the World Cup in India in 2011. Later the same year, he was promoted to the ICC's Elite Panel and, 38 at the time, was the youngest man in the group. In 2013, just two years after getting into the Elite Panel, Kettleborough won the ICC's Umpire of the Year award.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC33566125810825.1617200
List A211642905824.160160
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC3337824332/2681.003.85126.0000
List A2127023062/432/4338.335.1145.00000
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
Test946925
ODI1349044
T20I31229
WODI44
WT20I321
FC151151
List A1161088
T2080764
Richard Kettleborough
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches

  • Player
  • Umpire
FC Matches
Span
1994 - 1999
List A Matches
Span
1994 - 2000

Photos


Joe Root and Azhar Ali talk to Richard Kettleborough and Michael Gough
The umpires were out to inspect
Michael Gough (extreme right) was on the ICC list of umpires for the 2019 World Cup
The umpires Richard Kettleborough, Richard Illingworth and Michael Gough inspect the Bristol pitch
Richard Kettleborough and Aleem Dar check the light
Mehidy Hasan became the joint fastest to 50 Test wickets for Bangladesh, getting there in 13 Tests