Matches (20)
IND v ENG (1)
WPL (2)
PSL 2024 (3)
Ranji Trophy (4)
WI 4-Day (4)
NZ v AUS (1)
Marsh Cup (1)
WCL 2 (1)
CWC Play-off (3)

Full Name

Richard Allan Kettleborough

Born

March 15, 1973, Sheffield, Yorkshire

Age

50y 346d

Nicknames

Ketts

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Worksop College; Airedale and Wharfdale College, Leeds

Other

Umpire

Richard Kettleborough was a left-hand top-order batsman and occasional seamer who was on Yorkshire's books for several seasons without being able to make a first-team place his own. His only hundred came at the end of the 1996 summer but the following year he made only three appearances and he moved south to Middlesex where there was an opener's berth up for grabs. He was given an extended run but in 20 matches he only passed fifty five times and he was released at the end of 1999. He continued to play with great success in Yorkshire club cricket and in 2006 he was added to the ECB list of umpires. He made his international umpiring debut in the Twenty20 between England and Australia at Old Trafford in 2009 and was in the panel of 18 umpires for the World Cup in India in 2011. Later the same year, he was promoted to the ICC's Elite Panel and, 38 at the time, was the youngest man in the group. In 2013, just two years after getting into the Elite Panel, Kettleborough won the ICC's Umpire of the Year award.
Martin Williamson

Richard Kettleborough Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC33566125810825.1617200
List A211642905824.160160

Bowling

FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC3337824332/26-81.003.85126.0-00
List A2127023062/432/4338.335.1145.0000

Umpire & Referee

FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
Tests1148133
ODIs16210656
T20Is513615
WODIs44-
WT20Is321
FC158158-
List A1241168
T20s97925
Richard Kettleborough

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Debut/Last Matches of Richard Kettleborough

FC Matches

Span
1994 - 1999

List A Matches

Span
1994 - 2000

Recent Matches of Richard Kettleborough

Photos of Richard Kettleborough

Jasprit Bumrah has a word with Richard Kettleborough
Steven Smith and umpire Richard Kettleborough have a chat after a DRS decision did not go Australia's way
Jonny Bairstow and Joe Root watch as umpires Aleem Dar and Richard Kettleborough check the condition of the ball
Umpire Richard Kettleborough and Joe Root discuss the state of the ball
The team of match officials for the WTC final: Alex Wharf, Richard Illingworth, Chris Broad, Michael Gough and Richard Kettleborough
The umpires were out to inspect