Ricky Ponting

Australia|Top order Batter
Ricky Ponting
INTL CAREER: 1995 - 2012
Browse other players
West Indies
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Ricky Thomas Ponting

Born

December 19, 1974, Launceston, Tasmania

Age

47y 349d

Nicknames

Punter

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Top order Batter

Height

1.78 m

Education

Mowbray Primary; Brooks Senior High School, Launceston

RELATIONS

GD Campbell

(uncle)

Ricky Ponting, the most uncompromising player of his generation, grew into Australia's most successful run-maker and sits below only Bradman among the greatest batters the country has produced.

Acclaimed by Rod Marsh as the best teenage batter he had ever seen, Ponting began with Tasmania at 17 and Australia at 20, and was given out unluckily for 96 on his Test debut in 1995. There were some teething problems in the early years, including a public admission of an alcohol problem, but the longer he went on, the more he matured, piling up the runs and records. He finished with 27,483 runs and 71 hundreds in international cricket, the second-most prolific Test scorer when he retired, behind Sachin Tendulkar.

Ponting played all the shots with a full flourish of the bat - the cover drive and the pull were particularly productive for him - and knew only to attack. His breathtaking, dead-eye fielding was a force in the game by itself.

The batting highlights included an average of 54 from 29 Tests against India, boosted by two thunderous double-centuries in consecutive matches in 2003, which fetched him a series aggregate of 706 runs, and another double in his last series against them in 2012. Against the old enemy, England, he started with a hundred at Headingley in 1997 in his first Test against them that not only lifted Australia from 50 for 4 but also helped take them to a massive win of the sort they would trademark in the decade or so to come. In the 2002-03 Ashes mauling, Ponting was to the fore with hundreds in the first two Tests; his 156 to wrest a draw at Old Trafford in 2005 was an epic in a series filled to the brim with them; and he gorged himself In the 5-0 whitewash of 2006-07 with 196 and 142 in Brisbane and Adelaide, and two fifties besides. Those performances came at the tail end of a run that started 11 months earlier, during which he made eight hundreds in nine Tests. Between 2002 and 2008, he only went two years without scoring at least 1000 runs apiece in Tests. In ODIs he pulled the feat off in six years, including 2003, when in the World Cup final he pummelled 140 unbeaten runs against India, taking the title off them before their chase had even started.

As captain, Ponting was a little less dominantly successful, but his record was magnificent all the same: 48 wins in 77 Tests gave him a win percentage second only to Steve Waugh in the game's history, despite defeats in three Ashes series and against South Africa and India. He also led Australia to 26 consecutive undefeated (completed) 50-over World Cup games, stepping down from the captaincy when that run ended, in the 2011 World Cup. For the first three years of his reign he was in charge of a superstar unit and did not have to do a whole lot tactically, but once the core of that team retired he had to change from a manager to moulder.

After his retirement, Ponting turned to coaching, with three years at the helm of Mumbai Indians in the IPL, including during their title win in 2015. In 2018, he took over as coach of the Delhi franchise.

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test168287291337825751.852278258.7241621509731960
ODI375365391370416442.031704680.39308212311621600
T20I1716240198*28.64302132.7802411180
FC289494622415025755.90821063090
List A456445531636316441.7434991950
T204843390998*22.72819110.98057525170
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1683658727651/01/055.202.82117.4000
ODI375515010431/121/1234.664.1650.0000
T20I17------------
FC2891506813142/1058.073.23107.500
List A45634926983/343/3433.624.6243.6000
T20482122311/111/1123.0011.5012.0000
Ricky Thomas Ponting
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Videos
Photos
Hobart Hurricanes head of strategy Ricky Ponting appointed Jeff Vaughan as Hurricanes new coach
Hobart Hurricanes coaching team (left to right), James Hopes (assistant), Ricky Ponting (head of strategy), Jeff Vaughan (head coach) and Darren Berry (assistant)
Ricky Ponting and Rishabh Pant look on
Delhi Capitals' head coach Ricky Ponting and assistant coaches Pravin Amre, Ajit Agarkar and Shane Watson watch the game
Ricky Ponting sits in the dugout with his mask on
Ricky Ponting working for the Channel Seven