Full Name

Robert James Woodman

Born

October 12, 1986, Taunton

Age

35y 46d

Nicknames

Woody

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm medium fast

Education

The Castle School; Richard Huish College, Taunton

TEAMS

Woodman is a promising left-arm seamer who made his debut for Somerset in 2005. When on form he can swing the ball and is also showing potential as a batsman - on his first-class debut, against Worcestershire, he struck an unbeaten 46. At England Under-19 level he is classed as an allrounder, batting as high as No. 4 during the 2005-06 tour of Bangladesh. He made scores of 49 against Sri Lanka and a battling 55 against Bangladesh, as many of the England batsmen struggled in the conditions.
Andrew McGlashan September 2006

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC1016221346*15.2163633.490030
List A510141414.0012116.66000120
T2022211*-1100.00000000
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1049534174/6548.714.1370.7100
List A515016311/381/38163.006.52150.0000
T2022426322/372/3731.509.0021.0000

Photos


Portrait of Rob Woodman
Rob Woodman Player Profile
Robert Woodman