background-image
Ronnie Irani
background-image

Ronnie Irani

England
Ronnie Irani

INTL CAREER: 1996 - 2003

Full Name

Ronald Charles Irani

Born

October 26, 1971, Leigh, Lancashire

Age

49y 280d

Nicknames

Reggie

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Smithills Comprehensive School

TEAMS

There were few more bristling, bustling allrounders in England than Ronnie Irani, who settled snugly into his role as Mr Essex since leaving Lancashire in 1994. He charged into the wicket, took off at the crease like a less athletic Imran Khan, and, when he resisted the temptation to pitch short, got the ball to swing away from the right-hander. He was a combative batsman in the Dominic Cork mould - but with more shots, particularly off the back foot. Irani muscled his way into the Test team in 1996 against India, and, after helping save the Lord's Test, was dispassionately axed. He went on tour in 1996-97 but had to wait until 1999 for his next - and most recent - Test cap. But at county level Irani is a huge presence, and after an immense start to the 2002 season, he earned a recall to the England one-day side. He struggled in Australia the following winter - one local scribe wondered if he was a Barmy Army member who had got on the wrong bus - but still won a place in the squad for the 2003 World Cup. He played two matches during the tournament and subsequently lost his place. Things then got worse when a long-term knee problem came to a head and, despite trips to a knee specialist in Germany, he was forced to give up bowling during the 2003 domestic season and concentrate on his batting. After Graham Gooch stepped down as the club's head coach prior to the start of the 2005 season, Irani assumed these responsibilities in addition to his role as county captain and flourished in both roles. In 2006 he averaged 59 in the Championship and began 2007 with a career-best 218. But his knee problems took their toll and mid-way through the season Irani announced his retirement and moved into a career of radio DJ and after-dinner speaker.
Lawrence Booth October 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test350864117.2016851.190011020
ODI313053605314.4054965.570123260
FC232373491347221841.582872790
List A315293437733158*30.93746830
T2027263651100*28.30475137.05147920120
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test3419211231/221/3137.333.5064.00000
ODI31301283989245/265/2641.204.6253.40110
FC23220389100073396/7129.512.9460.1090
List A3151045377963095/265/2625.224.4733.80940
T2027------------
Ronald Charles Irani
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Ronnie Irani pictured near the Essex County Cricket Club in Clemsford
Ronnie Irani drives during his double century
Ronnie Irani reaches his century against Glamorgan
Ronnie Irani departs after his career-best 218
Ronnie Irani leads the celebrations and holds the Pro40 trophy aloft
Ronnie Irani launches a boundary during the Twenty20 Floodlit Cup