background-image
Ruth Symons
background-image

Ruth Symons

New Zealand

INTL CAREER: 1935 - 1935

Full Name

Ruth Evelyn Symons

Born

October 03, 1913, Christchurch, Canterbury

Died

September 11, 2004, Christchurch, Canterbury, (aged 90y 344d)

Also Known As

Ruth Martin

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

TEAMS

Ruth Martin was New Zealand women's first captain, leading them in their one-off Test against England at Christchurch in 1934-35. It was a torried ordeal. New Zealand were bowled out for 44, England replied with 503 for 5, and then bowled New Zealand out a second time for 122. It was Martin's only Test appearance - she scored 5 and took 2 for 71. She toured New South Wales in 1938, although that side was led by Ina Lamason. New Zealand Cricket's trophy for the most meritorious batting in women's cricket, presented at the annual awards dinner, is the Ruth Martin Cup named in her honour.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
WTEST110555.000010
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST111207122/712/7135.503.5560.00000
Ruth Evelyn Symons
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player