background-image
Ryan Broad
background-image

Ryan Broad

Australia|Opening batter
Ryan Broad

INTL CAREER: 2006 - 2006

Full Name

Ryan Andrew Broad

Born

March 09, 1982, Herston, Queensland

Age

39y 58d

Nicknames

Dagger

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Playing Role

Opening batter

Height

1.8 m

relations

(father)

TEAMS

Ryan Broad is a second-generation Queensland cricketer after his father Wayne played 34 first-class games between 1977-78 and 1982-83. The Broads joined Glenn and Sam Trimble as father-son representatives in 2005-06 when Ryan was picked as a Pura Cup opener against Victoria. Over the next three seasons he continued to develop and finished 2007-08 and 2008-09 as the side's second-highest scorer. He signed off two summers ago with a hundred in the second innings of the Sheffield Shield final, his third century in a campaign also including four first-innings zeroes, and finished with 743 runs at 39.10. He was called into the FR Cup team following 135 off 51 balls in a Twenty20 for his club Wynnum-Manly, and produced a top score of 81 and played in the domestic final win.

The previous summer he had 528 first-class runs at 31.44, a haul which was helped by 75 and 107 in the final game against Victoria. Called to join the Academy that winter, he declined after having ankle surgery. In 2009-10 he produced again, picking up 564 runs at 35.25, including two gritty centuries, and spent a lot of time fighting on tricky surfaces. The performances earned him a spot in Australia A's series against Sri Lanka A, with the highlight being 85 in the second game in Townsville.

On Pura Cup debut Broad watched four of his team-mates disappear before he steadied the innings with 23 and he returned for two more matches in that campaign to collect 130 runs at 21.66. Broad, a former Australia Under-19 player and Academy graduate, also appeared in his first ING Cup game and an exciting season included a double-century for Wynnum-Manly. His second year was more productive, although he waited for the final stages of the Pura Cup to show his full talents. After posting 95 against a South Australia attack containing Jason Gillespie and Shaun Tait, he raised his maiden century in the following match against New South Wales with a double of 83 and 111. The innings showed his range - the first was cautious; the second was aggressive, dealing with Stuart MacGill on a fourth-day surface - and he ended the four-match streak with 314 runs at 44.85. Broad also managed some Test exposure at the Gabba in 2006-07 when, as a substitute fielder, he accepted the second-innings catch of Andrew Strauss.
Peter English August 2010

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC591064326113531.97758243.0081339925350
List A313116679222.23112759.18055313110
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC5991588331/31/327.663.1552.60000
List A31------------

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Ryan Broad receives a painful blow from a Brett Geeves short ball
Ryan Broad was the key man for Queensland
Ryan Broad
Ryan Broad reached his sixth first-class century
Ryan Broad drives firmly off the front foot
Ryan Broad acknowledges the cheers after reaching his half-century