background-image
Shane Jurgensen
background-image

Shane Jurgensen

Australia
Shane Jurgensen

Full Name

Shane John Jurgensen

Born

April 28, 1976, Redcliffe, Queensland

Age

45y 48d

Nicknames

Jurgo

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

1.91 m

TEAMS

A modern-day journeyman, Shane Jurgensen played for Western Australia and Tasmania before winning a place at his home state Queensland. Jurgensen was one of the Bulls' most promising in the early 1990s, but the bowling stocks ahead of him forced him west in 1996 and then south-east for 2001-02. The first season with Tasmania was his best and included a hat-trick against New South Wales and 11 wickets, the most in a final, against the Bulls, who recruited him in 2003. Tall and powerful, Jurgensen, a national under-19 representative from 1993 to 1995, made only four Pura Cup appearances and figured in a handful of one-day games for Queensland before retiring after the 2006-07 season.

After his playing days, his focus shifted to a career in cricket coaching. Jurgensen was appointed New Zealand's bowling coach between 2008 and 2010, while being involved with their high performance programme. In 2011 he was appointed Bangladesh's bowling coach, and he fulfilled that position till he was asked to come on as interim coach. In February 2013 he became Bangladesh's full-time coach, a role he performed till April 2014, when he quit the post.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC2332102515611.400130
List A1442844.000010
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC2346442130706/6530.422.7566.3042
List A1465854782/312/3168.374.9882.20000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Qld Academy vs NSW 2nd XI45* & 03/92 & 0/3806-Nov-2006BrisbaneOTHER
Queensland vs Tasmania0* & 11/5513-Oct-2006BrisbaneFC
Qld XI vs NZ A--0/1423-Jul-2006CairnsOTHER
Qld XI vs Pakistan A----22-Jul-2006CairnsOTHER

Photos


Shane Jurgensen leads a chat at New Zealand's training camp
Shane Jurgensen watches over New Zealand's training
New Zealand bowling coach Shane Jurgensen looks on during the game
New Zealand bowling coach Shane Jurgensen at a training session before the game
New Zealand bowling coach Shane Jurgensen at a training session before the game
Shane Jurgensen has joined Scotland ahead of their game against Bangladesh