Matches (17)
IPL (2)
ZIM v NAM (1)
SLCD-XI in ENG (1)
ENG v NZ (1)
County DIV1 (4)
County DIV2 (3)
4-Day Championship (3)
Inter-Insular (2)

Full Name

Shuvagata Hom Chowdhury

Born

November 11, 1986, Mymensing

Age

35y 192d

Also Known As

Shuvagoto Hom

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Batting Allrounder

TEAMS

Shuvagata Hom Chowdhury, a right-hand batsman and offbreak bowler, is a Mymensing-born player and has represented Dhaka in Bangladesh's first-class competition since the 2009-10 season. Shuvagata is known for his solid technique and aggressive intent against fast bowling, something he has developed through spending time in the National Cricket Academy team.

Shuvagata is one of several current Bangladesh players with small-town origins. He played for several years in the Mymensing and Kishoreganj leagues before a scout brought him to play in Dhaka in 2004-05. He then played as a No. 3 batsman for Dhaka's first-division side Cricket Coaching School (CCS). He has continued to play for CCS, despite bigger offers, and was instrumental in the team's promotion to the Premier Cricket League in Dhaka.

Between 2009 and 2011, Shuvagata played some excellent knocks that brought him into the reckoning for the national team, most notably his 62 off 65 balls in the National Cricket League Twenty20 final against Khulna in front of a packed Shere Bangla Stadium. He also hit a bizarre 91 off 30 balls against England for Bangladesh A in a tour match in March 2010, though at the time England's bowlers were hoping for a declaration in a match that ended up as a draw.

He was in the 30-man preliminary squad for the 2011 World Cup. After Bangladesh's early exit, he made it to the national squad for their home one-day series against Australia in April 2011.

Mohammad Isam

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test81542445022.1843755.830129080
ODI4317035*35.008681.39009000
T20I5423516*17.5035100.00003110
FC106169215919166*39.9916321090
List A1151018212411622.83229292.6711220052480
T20115951712676216.24942134.500510159530
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test81184650682/663/9463.253.58105.7000
ODI411290---4.50-000
T20I54667121/181/1835.506.4533.0000
FC1061611396072482397/4810/11430.323.1158.4982
List A1158932252531905/255/2528.124.7035.8120
T20115728711124443/83/825.547.7419.7000
Shuvagata Hom Chowdhury
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
Shuvagata Hom and Soumya Sarkar added 193 for the fifth wicket
Shuvagata Hom raises his bat after reaching his century
Shuvagata Hom pulls one away
Chris Woakes was well caught at leg slip by Shuvagata Hom
Soumya Sarkar balances bats on his palms while Shuvagata Hom reaches out menacingly
Shuvagata Hom had the big wicket of Virat Kohli