Full Name

Simon John Emmerson Brown

Born

June 29, 1969, Cleadon, Co Durham

Age

52y 27d

Also Known As

Chubby

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm medium fast

TEAMS

With his tenth ball in Test cricket, Simon Brown trapped Pakistan opener Aamer Sohail lbw and all seemed set fair. But that Test at Lord's in 1996 was Brown's first and last, and England supporters were given another fleeting glimpse of what might have been. Brown says: "I would have liked more caps, of course, but look what happened to other left-armers like Mike Smith of Gloucestershire - one cap and then that's it. Don't know why really."

Tall and thin, "Chubby" Brown started his career at Northamptonshire in 1987, but struggled to hold down a regular first-team place in competition with the likes of Curtley Ambrose, Winston Davis, Greg Thomas and David Capel. He moved home to Durham in 1991 and the county achieved first-class status the following year. Brown proved a consistent wicket-taker for England's youngest county side but perhaps paid the penalty, certainly in the county's early years, for having to carry an attack comprising novices and ageing veterans. Often his form would slip towards the end of the season as the summer's workload took its toll. Those injuries became more frequent after he passed 30, and he slowly drifted out of the game at a relatively young age.
Graham Holburn

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1211110*11.004425.00002010
FC1592217217966912.0502420
List A1135320217186.5700230
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1219813821/602/13869.004.1899.00000
FC15928735158005507/5128.723.2952.20362
List A113535240621326/306/3030.774.5540.50120
Simon Brown (Durham and England)
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1987 - 2002
List A Matches
Span
1987 - 2001

Photos


Simon Brown ; thumbnail portrait 2002
Simon Brown ; Portrait 2001
Brown departs after being caught by Atherton off Keedy
Simon Brown (Durham and England)
Penney hits the bowling of Simon Brown 1995