background-image
Steffan Jones
background-image

Steffan Jones

England
Steffan Jones

Full Name

Philip Steffan Jones

Born

February 09, 1974, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales

Age

47y 135d

Nicknames

Jona

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Loughborough University, Cambridge University

TEAMS

A county player who has struggled to find a place called home, Jones has tried his hand at Somerset, Northamptonshire, Derbyshire and - briefly - Kent. He's a skiddy medium-fast bowler who has suffered a fair share of injuries, which have hampered his attempts to secure a regular first-team slot. However, given extra responsibility at Derbyshire he found a team where he could have a key role. His 59 wickets in 2006 was a strong haul, but still he couldn't set down any permanent roots and he decided to head back to Somerset.

In 2009 Jones was loaned to Derbyshire - earlier that season he had joined Kent on a month-long loan deal - and was subsequently signed full time by them. He took 30 wickets at 32.33 in nine matches during the second half of the 2009 season with Derbyshire, and in addition to his on-field role helped in coaching the Derbyshire bowlers.
Andrew McGlashan June 2010

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC14817944270911420.0628340
List A191104477254212.7100310
T205624122044017.00187109.090019570
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC14824419142703876/2536.873.5063.00101
List A191855374892566/566/5629.255.2533.40730
T20565310631509483/203/2031.438.5122.10000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Steffan Jones
Steffan Jones
Steffan Jones took five wickets to help bowl out Kent
Steffan Jones celebrates the wicket of Rob Key
Portrait of Steffan Jones
Steffan Jones is delighted after taking a wicket