Full Name

Stephen Colin Moore

Born

November 04, 1980, Johannesburg, Transvaal, South Africa

Age

40y 353d

Nicknames

Mandy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

6ft 1in

Education

St Stithians College, South Africa, Exeter University

TEAMS

Stephen Moore, born and educated in South Africa, followed a familiar path to English cricket and progressed as far as winning selection for England Lions in 2009 without ever quite pushing on for full international recognition.

An opening batsman who is strong off the front foot, he first gave extended evidence of his talent as he topped 1,000 runs in the 2004 and 2005 seasons for Worcestershire before going through a less productive period. In 2009 he hit a hundred against the Australians but his overall season suffered as he was affected by Worcestershire's poor form and talk of potential moves elsewhere. Eventually it was confirmed that he would move to Lancashire.

His first season with his new county had mixed results. Although he managed two one-day hundreds he found it more difficult to make his mark in the Championship, where he made a modest 426 runs before a dislocated shoulder suffered in the field in the Friends Life T20 quarter-final against Essex at Chelmsford ended his season.

In his second season, he fared better and was a key member of the Championship-winning side, topping 1,000 first-class runs, the highlights of which was the unbeaten 124 that clinched a win over Nottinghamshire at Trent Bridge and an unbeaten 169 in the penultimate match against Hampshire at Liverpool.

In 2012, Moore excelled in one-day cricket, scoring 581 runs in the Clydesdale Bank 40, including a hundred and six half-centuries, and 249 in eight T20 matches, passing 50 three times. By contrast, his form against the red ball dipped and after averaging only 16.50 from 22 innings he lost his place in early August. He managed only two Championship matches the following summer.

Lancashire released him at the end of 2012, but Derbyshire, desperate for top-order experience, became his third county when he signed a two-year deal.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC15527920939024636.251660756.541845780
List A14113512377411830.68489377.13525380
T201059911246783*28.031868132.0601624762280
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC15534232151/1364.205.6368.40000
List A141415311/11/153.007.7541.00000
T20105------------

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Derbyshire vs Kent4 & 1422-Jun-2014CanterburyFC
Derbyshire vs Notts1320-Jun-2014NottinghamT20
Derbyshire vs Surrey11 & 3015-Jun-2014DerbyFC
Derbyshire vs WORCS3213-Jun-2014DerbyT20
Derbyshire vs Leics18 & 7608-Jun-2014LeicesterFC

Photos


Stephen Moore extended his century to 128
Stephen Moore struck 75 at opener
Stephen Moore raises his bat after reaching fifty
Stephen Moore struck seven boundaries in his 60
Stephen Moore's 81 went to waste for Lancashire
Stephen Moore's half-century helped set up Lancashire's victory